Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    router leads

    This is a discussion on router leads within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi to all, can any one help? I recently tried one of these new 'twisted pair' router leads, which are ...

    1. #1
      kipper's Avatar
      kipper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy router leads

      Hi to all,
      can any one help? I recently tried one of these new 'twisted pair' router leads, which are supposed to give a more stable and better speed condition. yet for some reason it would just not work with my Router, ( the original white one DG834GT. Anyone got any ideas?
      Thanks in anticipation.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: router leads

      Moved from DLM forum




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: router leads

      When you say "would not work" do you mean no connection at all, in which case the cable is prob broken.
      Or do you mean poor performance?

    5. #4
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router leads

      Are you sure the new cable is wired the same way as the old?

      One of them could be straight through and the other a crossover cable. Unless your router autoconfigures to compensate, that would explain your problem.

      Look at the order of the wires in the connectors at each end of the cable. If they are in the same order, it's a straight through cable. If the two outside wires are reversed at one end, it's a crossover.

      It doesn't matter which one you have as long as the replacement cable is wired the same way as the original.

    6. #5
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: router leads

      Hi Nikkj.
      I have assumed that Kipper was talking about the lead from router to filter (the line connection). These are always wired the same way (centre pair of RJ11 to centre pair of RJ11 or centre pair of RJ11 to centre pair of RJ45 for use with faceplate filters, the RJ45 being a much better fit in faceplate filters)

    7. #6
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router leads

      Good point. I just assumed he meant the network cables.

      Isn't it possible to have "crossover" RJ11 cables? I remember in the bad old days of dial up modems using cables that looked identical but with varying work/not work results. I finally found out that US Robotics reversed two of it's wires in the phone cable.

    8. #7
      kipper's Avatar
      kipper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router leads

      Hi all, thanks for your comments, the lead was a straight connection between computer to modem, RJ11 each end. By 'not working' I mean that it just didn't work! No internet connection, nothing! At one stage I got a screen saying 'server not found', I took the lead back to the shop and had it replaced, but the second one was just the same, so I got my cash back and have continued with the original.
      Kipper

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: router leads

      @ Nikkj
      Sort of, a RJ11 plug intended for use with a telephone may have the line connected to the outer pair, to match up with a BT plug (this is line, outer pair to outer pair).
      Old dial up modems, being based on US wiring, have the line on the inner pair of an RJ11, so to match up with BT plugs, the cross-over RJ11 to BT plug was born.
      Just to add to the confusion, some phones also have the line on the inner pair so need a cross-over cable.

    10. #9
      kipper's Avatar
      kipper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router leads

      Brian69 and Nikkj,
      thanks for that, but I must say Im no wiser! You both obviously know a heck of a lot that I don't! I read somewhere that these leads should give a better performance and possibly improve speed.
      My speed currently is, D/L 10324kbps U/L 649. Although sometimes much higher.
      Kipper

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: router leads

      Kipper.
      You have a PM

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION