Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Speed issues...

    This is a discussion on Speed issues... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I moved house a few weeks ago and moved from Virgin to Sky. We signed up for tv, phone and ...

    1. #1
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed issues...

      I moved house a few weeks ago and moved from Virgin to Sky. We signed up for tv, phone and broadband a few days later.

      Initially, Sky told us our line was only 512kbps, but we were later told that that was only an estimate, and that they didn't know how fast it would be because it is a new house. So we signed up for the max package, to avoid download limits, and figured we'd just wait and see how fast it was.

      So the activation date was today, and it's working fine. But the speed looks to be around 512kb.

      I've done a few speed tests (using the speed checker on this site)

      1. D/L - 544kbs
      U/L - 266kbs
      2. D/L - 528kbs
      U/L - 218kbs
      3. D/L - 536kbs
      U/L - 277kbs

      As you can see, they're all roughly the same.

      I also used the exchange checker on this site...

      Name: East Kilbride
      Code: WSEKI
      Post Code: G741JR
      Location: CORNWALL WAY, LANARKSHIRE

      I've worked out I'm about 1.4 miles from the exchange, as the crow flies anyway.

      My question is - can I expect to get faster speeds, or am I stuck with this speed? And if I am stuck with it, is there anything I can do to make it even slightly faster?

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Speed issues...

      Could you post your router stats, need to see bits like attenuation and noise margin.

      P.S welcome to the forum

    4. #3
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issues...

      I'll just post a picture of the stats window.


    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed issues...

      Your attenuation, indicates that you should get 3/4000kbps, also that you have a fairly long line back to the exchange. It also appears that you may be capped. Plug into the TEST socket, behind the Master socket faceplate and take your stats from there. Just because it is a new house does not mean the wiring is perfect, doing this will rule out internal wiring faults. Your speed may not rise immediately, but if your noise margin rises, this indicates poor wiring.

      If there is none or little rise in your NM, it probably indicates a fault at the exchange or on the main line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      gamez4life's Avatar
      gamez4life is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      83
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issues...

      Im in the exact same situation, new house just got broadband connect, only getting 288kb made a thread about it to.

    7. #6
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issues...

      The master socket isn't easily located in this house, they all look the same. I tried them all, though, and found that one of the bedrooms gives a download speed of 1280kbps. You were saying to plug into the test socket, should it be behind the 1280kbs socket?

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Speed issues...

      have a look at the first link in my sig, this will show you what an NTE5 test socket looks like

    9. #8
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Speed issues...

      Quote Originally Posted by gamez4life View Post
      Im in the exact same situation, new house just got broadband connect, only getting 288kb made a thread about it to.
      That because your line is set at test speed. You need to ring up Sky and get the first line of support to trouble shoot under "slow connection".

    10. #9
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issues...

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      have a look at the first link in my sig, this will show you what an NTE5 test socket looks like
      I've checked all the sockets in the house and none look like that...

      I've been checking my stats reuglarly over the past few days and the line attenuation has dropped by 1, the down and upstream connection speeds have been fluctuating anywhere between 400 and 700 kbps and the noise margin has dropped by about 2.



      I'm planning to phone Sky today to ask them what the problem is.

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Speed issues...

      You can phone sky but the issue may be your internal wiring expecially if one socket is giving better speed than the rest.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION