Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky Sorted My Line, but capped me?

    This is a discussion on Sky Sorted My Line, but capped me? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, A week or so ago I posted about having really slow speeds all of a sudden. Well, after ...

    1. #1
      KieranG's Avatar
      KieranG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Warrington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Sorted My Line, but capped me?

      Hi all,

      A week or so ago I posted about having really slow speeds all of a sudden. Well, after about 25 emails (I'm not even joking) I finally got through to someone who knew what I was talking about, and they told me they reconfigured my line for a faster speed - they were right, as I'm now connecting at 6mb as opposed to 3mb (bearing in mind I could sync at up to 9mb previously)...

      I'm wondering if these guys have capped me at 6mb now, as I'm always at solid 6mb and it's kinda like it's trying to go faster (going faster than the rate I'm synced at sometimes - synced at 6128kb/s... getting 6500kb/s)

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6144 kbps 544 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.8 db 7.0 db

      What do you guys think? Have they capped me at 6 meg on purpose?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Sorted My Line, but capped me?

      Your low noise margin indicates that you are not capped. If you did get 9Mb at one time, then something has happened to your line causing your attenuation to increase dramatically. You are syncing at about the maximum for your attenuation. To sync at 9Mb you would need an attenuation in the low forties.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      KieranG's Avatar
      KieranG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Warrington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Sorted My Line, but capped me?

      Thanks - I guess I'm stuck with 6meg then - Ah well, as long as it's stable it doesn't make too much of a difference.

    5. #4
      ricopico's Avatar
      ricopico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: TL-WR1043ND (Open-WRT)
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Sorted My Line, but capped me?

      I would mostly agree, that the noise margin would suggest this chap is not capped, however the upstream apears to be an adsl2 generated one, instead of an adsl1 profile.

      It would be likely that you could obtain a better connection speed on adsl1. If your adventurous, you could grab one of the custom firmwares, and force the router to connect using adsl1, (g.dmt).

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky Sorted My Line, but capped me?

      Just bear in mind that if you do as above don't bother calling sky support if anything goes wrong.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Sorted My Line, but capped me?

      Quote Originally Posted by ricopico View Post
      I would mostly agree, that the noise margin would suggest this chap is not capped, however the upstream apears to be an adsl2 generated one, instead of an adsl1 profile.

      It would be likely that you could obtain a better connection speed on adsl1. If your adventurous, you could grab one of the custom firmwares, and force the router to connect using adsl1, (g.dmt).
      no it doesn't as the SNR is low - more likely line fault...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION