Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

    This is a discussion on Why won't sky put me on adsl+2? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; please please someone help me...i have phoned sky a few times asking them why i am not getting upto 16mb ...

    1. #1
      djpower's Avatar
      djpower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      please please someone help me...i have phoned sky a few times asking them why i am not getting upto 16mb and only getting 8.1mb they keep saying that i am getting the most out of my line and keep fobbing me off....i know i should be getting more speed than that as i have a friend who had the same problem and he got sorted on adsl+2 what can i do?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 160 kbps
      Line Attenuation 21 db 5.5 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 7 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      TRIaXOR™'s Avatar
      TRIaXOR™ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSDRU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      162
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      Your upstream is fubar imo, you would need to check your extensions etc as there is a load of noise on your line..
      Powered by Sky Broadband Unlimited

    4. #3
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      Plug it into the test socket and see if the stats change at all.

    5. #4
      djpower's Avatar
      djpower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      so you think its an extension matter then? i have got router plugged into an extension which is at the top of a 3 story house...thanks for quick reply..i will check router in main socket


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16380 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 17 db 4 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 13 db

      this is my friends stats...don't seem much different to mine
      Last edited by djpower; 19-06-08 at 01:10 AM. Reason: ading more info

    6. #5
      djpower's Avatar
      djpower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      i've tryed every socket in the house....and all still the same....i aint usin extensions my phone sockets are built in to the house and the wiring is underground outside.....any more suggestions would be highly appreciated :-)

    7. #6
      djpower's Avatar
      djpower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 21 db 5.5 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 14 db

      is this better or worse than my first reading?

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      Just because they are properly wired extensions does not mean they are working properly for you. Your friends line may be better than yours, your friends internal telephone wiring may be better than yours, your friend may live slightly closer to the exchange.
      It would be easier to see what is happening via a set of full stats from the extension socket and a full set from the test socket for comparison.

    9. #8
      djpower's Avatar
      djpower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 21 db 5.5 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 14 db

      i have never had any problems with my connection...i never get disconnected from internet (dropouts) my downstream speeds never change.... always 8160 kbps i only live 600+ meters away from my exchange... is there anyway i can get sky to just switch me to adsl2+ ? i phoned and phoned and phoned and all they keep telling me is that my line is already maxed out...

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      who actually tells you this? CST should have the common sense to change it over...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      djpower's Avatar
      djpower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      its always t1 they won't put me through to CST, i must just be unlucky lol

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION