Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

    This is a discussion on Why won't sky put me on adsl+2? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You've probably been capped due to poor line quality - I was, then I disconnected all extension wiring and got ...

    1. #11
      1AlanM's Avatar
      1AlanM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Scotstoun
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      You've probably been capped due to poor line quality - I was, then I disconnected all extension wiring and got cordless phones, replaced the modem lead with a shielded one too. Then one of the members on here who worked for Sky / Easynet activated ADSL2+ and I discovered why it had been capped - got horrible error rates so adjusted target SNR to 9dB and now get a stable connection with good speed




    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      djpower's Avatar
      djpower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      ok...for some reason i just checked and my speed has went up out of the blue...

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9681 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 22 db 5.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 13 db

      what does this indicate to anyone?

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      You must plug in to the Test socket, which is behind the Master socket faceplate, to rule out internal wiring faults.

      If you do not have an NTE5 Master socket, it has a horizontal joint across the face, you will not have a Test socket. If this is the case, remove the face of your Master socket and remove the wires from terminal 3 behind it, only terminals 2 and 5 need to be wired for the phone to work. This is the ring wire, which is not required when you use ADSL filters or you have modern phones. This can cause problems by acting like an aerial, picking up interference.

      You do have filters on all devices connected to the phone line, this includes didgiboxes. Note also that the connection sometimes supplied by Sky TV fitters is not a filter, it is simply a line splitter. You must plug it into a filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      djpower's Avatar
      djpower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15321 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 22 db 5.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 14 db

      Excellent i got it sorted, The fault was to do with a limit on frequency range the line is able to use. thank you for all the help i recieved BRILLIANT!!!!!

    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      Quote Originally Posted by djpower View Post
      ok...for some reason i just checked and my speed has went up out of the blue...

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9681 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 22 db 5.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 13 db

      what does this indicate to anyone?
      funny that...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      machine's Avatar
      machine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01207
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      hahaha that was funny that was my old account couldn't remember the password so i used made this account... i am back at the same area just 1 street away and i am currently awaiting DLM to complete so as i can get back onto the speed i used to be on before i moved away from this area..

      I remember a sky tech person flicking a switch or two and bam.. 15 meg woooo hoo i have been used to speeds below 3 meg before i came back to this area.. can't wait to get sorted again this time


    8. #17
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Why won't sky put me on adsl+2?

      There is no spare noise margin. Post your stats from the test socket.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION