Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky BB Installation errors

    This is a discussion on Sky BB Installation errors within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I'm new to the forum. I don't use sky myself. I am trying to find out some information for ...

    1. #1
      GHOSTINTHEMACHINE's Avatar
      GHOSTINTHEMACHINE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01443
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky BB Installation errors

      Hi,
      I'm new to the forum. I don't use sky myself. I am trying to find out some information for a customer who is a sky customer a very disgruntled one at that.

      I hope I have posted this in the right thread.

      The problem he is having is ever since installing Sky on his laptop his machine now runs in an internal loop on start up. Windows will not start in any shape or form. As I have this machine in for repair now, he borrowed another computer from a relative of his and on using the same installation CD the same thing has happened to that machine. The common denominator is the installation CD that was sent by Sky the same disc was used on both machines the second computer is a matter of only a couple of weeks old.

      My question is have any other forum members experienced this problem when installing Sky from the disc, s he is onsidering submitting a claim to sky for the repair of both computers and needs as much evidence as he can get.

      Any help will be gladly received.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Installation errors

      How would the disk do this? There are loads of people out there who have used the disk with no problems what so ever.

      There maybe other common factors not just the CD.

    4. #3
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Installation errors

      The installation disc is only needed if you want to install mccafee otherwise it serves no other purpose. Unless of course you want to use it as a beer mat! May be that mccafee is slowing the computers down. Try uninstalling it and starting again which should involve just plugging in and playing

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Installation errors

      There is no way the disk in its self could cause this, but it is possible if he installed MacAfee on top of other security products. This should never be done, no matter what AV/Firewall you are using.

      If the PC/Laptop are new I guess they will have Vista installed. If so boot from the Vista DVD and go through to the Repair Options. Use the Startup Repair to fix the problem, or get a report on why it cannot be fixed.

      In both Vista and XP, press F8 while booting to bring up the Boot options screen. Choose the option which bypasses 'Automatically restart on errors' This should bring you to a blue screen which will give you the reason for the error. If you are not able to recognise what is stopping it, take a note of the full error including codes and Google it or post it back here.

      If you are able to start in Safe Mode, go to the System Properties, Advanced tab, Start up settings button. Remove the tick next to Automatically restart on errors. Then download and use the MacAfee removal tool to clean it from the system.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      malc-c's Avatar
      malc-c is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Stevenage
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Installation errors

      Quote Originally Posted by GHOSTINTHEMACHINE View Post

      My question is have any other forum members experienced this problem when installing Sky from the disc, s he is onsidering submitting a claim to sky for the repair of both computers and needs as much evidence as he can get.

      Any help will be gladly received.
      Like the others, I doubt that the sky disk was the sole cause. However if she claims it affected two machines then you need to test her claim. By the sounds of it you are in the PC repair industry so should have access to a "test" PC. Ghost the machine so you are able to restore it quickly afterwards (norton ghost or, depending on machine use the backup feature - HP and Dell have this option).

      Confirm that the test PC boots OK, and insert the CD. install McCrappy (sorry McAfee) and then re-boot the PC - if it fails and exhibits the same as her laptop then you have a case. If it boots then its back to square one and her case is blown out of the water.

      To fix her laptop, if you can't get into windows, even in safe mode then you may need to run from a CD and see if you can get in to un-install McAffee.
      Cheers


      Malcolm
      www.micro-heli.co.uk


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION