Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 57

    Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :( within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Been lurking around here for a while (my parents had Sky and my uncle has Sky Broadband). We've ...

    1. #1
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Hi all,

      Been lurking around here for a while (my parents had Sky and my uncle has Sky Broadband).

      We've just had our Sky Broadband activated at my flat, we went for max down to the distance from the exchange, we figured we'd get about 11mbits (I know noone ever gets max speed) however, I was shocked to discover just how SLOW it connected today when the line was activated.

      I put my attenuation in the speed estimator on here and it suggested about 10-12Mbits.

      Anyone have any suggestions? Here's a screenshot of the router stats:


      Thanks for any help you can offer

      James.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Hi there,
      Could you please try your test socket (Behind the Master socket) and post your stats again.


    4. #3
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Quote Originally Posted by James H View Post
      Hi all,

      Been lurking around here for a while (my parents had Sky and my uncle has Sky Broadband).

      We've just had our Sky Broadband activated at my flat, we went for max down to the distance from the exchange, we figured we'd get about 11mbits (I know noone ever gets max speed) however, I was shocked to discover just how SLOW it connected today when the line was activated.

      I put my attenuation in the speed estimator on here and it suggested about 10-12Mbits.

      Anyone have any suggestions? Here's a screenshot of the router stats:


      Thanks for any help you can offer

      James.
      from those stats i think you need to get sky to put you on ADSL2

      because you should get around 10.5mb i think..

    5. #4
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Not necessarily. The OP doesn't seem to have a high SNR, which would have been expected considering the router is syncing below the lines full potential. So it could be a line issue or bad wiring.

    6. #5
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Thanks for the quick reply, I forgot about the old test socket!

      It's a tiny bit better but not by much:


    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      any extentions in use?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      No, no extensions in use, in fact nothing connected to the phone line except the router! (Sky+ arrives tomorrow!)

    9. #8
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Are you sure that is the max package? Looking at the upstream it looks like mid. 416 is the upstream for mid and 768 for max.

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      that's true...didn't notice that...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      416 is the upstream for mid and 768 for max.
      Or it has been DLM'ed from the start.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION