Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
    Results 51 to 57 of 57

    Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :( within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; seeing as it looks like your issues are line related your going to have poor speeds which ever ADSL isp ...

    1. #51
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      seeing as it looks like your issues are line related
      your going to have poor speeds which ever ADSL
      isp you use.

      Your only hope is to call sky and get them to
      pass you to CST, if you can convince them to send
      a openreach engineer at there cost , you might have
      some hope, but its not looking good


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Mobile broadband methinks! I'm in an HSDPA area too! lol

    4. #53
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      I'm back again, and believe it or not, my connection is STILL getting worse!



      Been on hold waiting for the CST for about 30 mins now, I can't believe my line would degrade so much in the space of 6 months. From 2.7Mbit to 0.2!!

      Plusnet tools report VP congestion on my exchange, but would that have anything to do with me as I'm LLU?
      Exchange Status Checker

      Thanks for any more advice you guys can give!

      Edit: ARRRRGH I just got booted from the CST queue and ended back to the main support line, explained this to the woman and then ended up in Sky Talk billing!!! The woman there has now put me back in the CST queue!! ARRRRGH NOW THE CALL JUST DROPPED!
      Last edited by James H; 22-11-08 at 11:50 AM.

    5. #54
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      I'm not sure why you're putting yourself through the misery of trying to get through to CST. What is it you want them to do?

      Your problem doesn't lie with Sky, their network or their equipment. It's your line that is at fault and if I've understood the info you've given earlier, it's the internal wiring in your building not the BT line. Sky can't help you with that.

    6. #55
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      I think it was established that you had serious line problems. Have Sky sent out a BT engineer to check the line? If not try and convince them that they should, they seem to be doing this a bit more freely now than they used to. A recent poster has reported that they have sent out BT 4 times to a free connection. If you are on Max you should stand a good chance.
      The surprising thing is although your speed has dropped quite a lot your attenuation has also dropped to 31dbs. This would normally give you a speed of 12-14Mbps. Unfortunately the problem may be in the wiring of your flats, which would be difficult to fix. Hopefully there is a fault in your exchange connection, which would be simple to fix once it is found. If Sky can do nothing about it insist that you are allowed terminate your contract without penalty or be moved to the free product.
      As you say, Plusnet are on ADSLMax, which does not effect your connection to the LLU side of the exchange.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #56
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Thanks for the replies I did eventually get through to CST, and after a bit of fiddling with the line got it synching at 800kbps down with the exepense of some of my upload. He also said he'd get a line test sorted and someone would call me back within 30 hours to arrange a site visit. Not a bad outcome in the end hopefully!

      I do realise the wiring in these flats isn't probably great, but then how did it sync at between 2 and 3mbits for a fair few months without a problem then drop all the way down to 0.2? I don't pretend to know everything about phone lines and the ins and outs of the cabling to the exchange, but surely BT or a third party must have done something to make such a drop happen.

    8. #57
      Morn's Avatar
      Morn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Just wondering what the outcome of this was? Also did you check with some of your neighbors to see if they had issues with their connection??

     

     
    Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION