Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 57

    Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :( within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Well my line was on G.D.M.T now on ADSL2+ and fastpath....

    1. #41
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Well my line was on G.D.M.T now on ADSL2+ and fastpath.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      whats dlm for ?

    4. #43
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      To give the customer a stable line, reduce errors etc.

    5. #44
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      im probs on tht then im getting a decent 2mb connection here

    6. #45
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Well my line was on G.D.M.T now on ADSL2+ and fastpath.
      Thanks, Monday

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #46
      malc-c's Avatar
      malc-c is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Stevenage
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      My guess is the same as the others, internal wiring. If the the flats were built correctly, each one should have its own phone cable betwen the master socket and main DP, however, depending on the design, it could have a sub DP on each floor, so that means two joints before leaving the buiding.

      Another possible cause could be a bad pair on the BT line. Contact your provider and ask if they could try re-routing your line on a different pair.

      Finally, not sure if it makes much difference to the adsl, but a phone line has an A leg and B leg, so the polarity is maintained correctly for bell circuit. You could try removing the faceplate and then the two long screws to get to the back of the socket, and swap the two wires (should be the blue/white, white/blue pair).
      Cheers


      Malcolm
      www.micro-heli.co.uk


    8. #47
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Polarity of A and B lines up to the master makes no differance, in fact as part of caller display the polarity is reversed to signal incoming info to the caller display unit or phone.

    9. #48
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Sorry to resurrect this old topic of mine but I thought i'd ask, am I allowed to get Sky to regrade my broadband to the free 2Mbit service, the speed on this internet has just been getting steadily worse...



      And quite often I'll come home to find no internet, login to the router and see it says "Connected" but at 0kbps meaning I need to reboot my router.

      Seriously tempted by Be who have just started servicing my area but I think the 12 month contract with Sky includes my internet does it not?

      Cheers,
      James.

    10. #49
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      I take it the new router did not help?

      I thought i'd ask, am I allowed to get Sky to regrade my broadband to the free 2Mbit
      Your speed is very low so there may be a chance, if they are sure they cannot improve it, even getting dropped to Mid would save you a fiver a month!

      From your straight line distance to the exchange you should be able to get 16 Mb. I know straight line and line length are different but at under 1K, your line length will maybe be 2K at most, probably less. If Sky cannot get you a decent speed at this distance then they should give you the option of downgrading. It would be worth phoning them, but I would be inclined to call Customer Relations and explain the problem. Support is unlikely to be of much help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #50
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      One of the higher levels of support told me the BT line check suggested my line length was over 5km and blamed it on the fact I'm on the other side of the river!

      No, the new router (a DG934) didn't help either.

      But it was stable at 2048kbps (I think they actually put a limit on it it was so stable) then it all started falling apart a couplle of weeks ago.

      Be's predictor actually went even lower, saying would probably get 0.2 Mbit from them!!

     

     
    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION