Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 57

    Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :( within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; It's normal when a block of flats is built for whoever has the contract for the electrics, to sub contract ...

    1. #31
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      It's normal when a block of flats is built for whoever has the contract for the electrics, to sub contract SMATV system to a specialist firm, who provide the socket ilustrated.
      When it comes to phones and the door entry system, they do it themselves, Using the same cable and often running mains and telephone cables in the same ducting.
      James has said he has tried the test socket, so there is no ring wire involved.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      That explains why our door entry system has broken twice in the two weeks i've been here! lol

      So short of asking for the whole building to be rewired, there's nothing really I can do about the speed?

      Cheers,
      James.

    4. #33
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Hi James.
      You need to speak to the building owner and find out what the original electricians were contracted to provide, who fitted what etc.
      This is a bit personel but are you a tenent or a leaseholder, is there anything on the service charge about maintanence of phone system.
      To be honest, I don't think you will get very far, the phone system works for telephones and this is sure to be all that was contracted for. The fact that BB is slow will not be their problem, but you can try and you may make progress. Good Luck

      The problem is that any firm of electricians who agreed to provide telephone wiring that would also operate with BB, would sub-contract, maybe to Openreach who would then specify the cables to be used and their routing within the building. This quote would then go to the devolopers, who would have also received competing quotes from other contractors. They would choose the lowest, and BB performance goes out the window.
      Last edited by Brian69; 13-06-08 at 10:54 AM.

    5. #34
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Cheers Brian, I'm a tenant. I'll have to have a look at my documents when I get home (I'm at work now).

    6. #35
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Just got off the phone with Sky, spoke to a very helpful chap called Alex (they had to elevate my request).

      He said although the line isn't great, I should still be getting around 5 megs, so he's going to send me a new router to see if that helps. I asked out of interest if he had an accurate figure on my distance from the exchange (bearing in mind it's 950m as the crow flies and I can see it out of my window), he informed me it's over 5000m as the cable goes!! I can't quite believe how much cable there must be between me and the exchange!

      Here it is on the Samknows mapping engine:

    7. #36
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Hi James.
      You can try a new router if you wish, but this is Sky clutching at straws.
      With an attenuation of 30 ish DB your line length is nothing like 5km, more like 2km

    8. #37
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      My attenuation is 36 and according to the BT test is 3.22K. My 'crow flies' is 1.62K. Like Brian, I also think you are stuck with very bad wiring, you also seem to be on Mid.

      Any noise when you do a quiet line test? Dial 1 digit and listen. If you have, this may be your only hope of an improvement. DLM might help, but by what I have seen this only seems to be being applied to Max lines, so you should phone Sky and get that sorted out for a start. Because you are being charged for Max does not mean that the correct package is on your line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #38
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      but by what I have seen this only seems to be being applied to Max lines
      On the contrary i am on mid and undergoing DLM.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4082 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.5 db 37.2 db
      Noise Margin 8.0 db 14.5 db

    10. #39
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Quote Originally Posted by Monday View Post
      On the contrary i am on mid and undergoing DLM.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4082 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.5 db 37.2 db
      Noise Margin 8.0 db 14.5 db
      sorry to sound thick

      whats dlm?

    11. #40
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      On the contrary i am on mid and undergoing DLM.
      I don't know whether to be happy about that or not I have a connection which has performed very very well for nearly 2 years and I would hate to have it messed up by fixing something that doesn't need fixed. Maybe it is just the poorer lines which are being 'fixed'? How do you know yours is, have you been told by Sky CS?

      Edit- Dynamic Line Management

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION