Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 57

    Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :( within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; wouldnt be surprised if the line comes into the block to a central box before coming to you...saw another line ...

    1. #21
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      wouldnt be surprised if the line comes into the block to a central box before coming to you...saw another line that, although the exchange was over the road and had an attenuation of about 9, could not get over 5Mbps...finally got BT to replace the line and got 16Mbps with ease, and could've gone to 30Mbps (according to Max Rate)...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      AHHH,
      "We are in the four floor of a block of flats".
      Internal wiring put in flats and new homes by contract electricians, working on tight bugets. They will have used any cheap cable they can get (prob alarm). The circuits they wire will be fine for telephone, but poor for BB.
      You can take this up with the building owner if you like, and they may even listen, but the contract with the electricians will have been for telephone only

    4. #23
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Great! And there was me thinking they'd actually done it right (they went for the pre-wired system with 2 Sky feeds, terrestrial, DAB):


      I thought the phoneline was included with all that, clearly I thought wrong!

      Okay, well I have a new question: Can I regrade to Mid? lol

    5. #24
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Quote Originally Posted by James H View Post
      Great! And there was me thinking they'd actually done it right (they went for the pre-wired system with 2 Sky feeds, terrestrial, DAB):


      I thought the phoneline was included with all that, clearly I thought wrong!

      Okay, well I have a new question: Can I regrade to Mid? lol
      yer u have to phone sky!

    6. #25
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      You could if you wanted to. But TBH your line is capable of at least 9MB, even on max your not getting anywhere near that figure nor is the SNR margin indicating any signs of DLM/Cap.

      Defiantly sounds like a line issue or dodgy wiring.

    7. #26
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      yer it does sound like wiring

    8. #27
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Just a thought, if this is a distribution box, it may be that your master box has the ornage wire connected. If you are confident, you could try removing this wire if connected.

      The only wires that should be connected are 2 and 5 internally, which are normally white and blue / blue and white.

      If you are competent try disconnecting all the others if any are connected. Do at own risk though.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #28
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      good point man

      maybe his ring wire is connected?

    10. #29
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      I'll give that a try tomorrow

      Thanks for the suggestions so far, i'll update tomorrow

    11. #30
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      no problem that what sky user is for!

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION