Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 57

    Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :( within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; not heard of that one, and most are adsl2+ from that start of DLM so wuld show 412kbps... strange...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      not heard of that one, and most are adsl2+ from that start of DLM so wuld show 412kbps...

      strange
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Positive


      Hehe

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      not heard of that one, and most are adsl2+ from that start of DLM so wuld show 412kbps...

      strange
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-n...tml#post150653

      Yep seems to be common.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      It seems it's connecting at ADSL2 by the way (my limited knowledge of broadband standards):

      Code:
      Jan  1 00:00:35 (none) user.crit kernel: eth0 Link UP.
      
      Jan  1 00:00:35 (none) user.crit kernel: ADSL G.994 training
      
      Jan  1 00:00:38 (none) user.crit kernel: ADSL G.992 started
      
      Jan  1 00:00:41 (none) user.crit kernel: ADSL G.992 channel analysis
      
      Jan  1 00:00:45 (none) user.crit kernel: ADSL G.992 message exchange
      
      Jan  1 00:00:46 (none) user.crit kernel: ADSL link up, interleaved, us=416, ds=2944
      Edit: ignore that, 992.1 is G.DMT and 992.5 is ADSL2 so I guess that isn't any help! lol

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Looks like GDMT to me. It must be a wiring issue, only thing I can think of. Its highly unlikely that you have been DLMed.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #16
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Is that a wiring issue my end or do I need to speak to Sky and ask to be ADSL2'd?

    8. #17
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Your end. You have tried the master socket?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #18
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Yeah, it's in the master socket as I type, it went up 0.3mbits but that's it

      We are on the fourth floor of a block of flats, but they're pretty new (2005) so I thought they would have had better phonelines!

    10. #19
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      In the test socket behind the plate?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #20
      James H's Avatar
      James H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Maidstone, Kent
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max installed, not even 3Mbit! :(

      Yep (Done all this before as we have Be at work lol)

     

     
    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION