Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Stats...Should these give a 16mb connection?

    This is a discussion on Stats...Should these give a 16mb connection? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have just got my cousin to upgrade from pipex to sky max. I personally think he should be getting ...

    1. #1
      tobys550's Avatar
      tobys550 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Stats...Should these give a 16mb connection?

      I have just got my cousin to upgrade from pipex to sky max. I personally think he should be getting near a 16mb but is connected at pretty much the same as before, Does it take a few days to get the full speed? here are his stats.


      Stats...Should these give a 16mb connection?-stats.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Stats...Should these give a 16mb connection?

      You should just about get at least 14MB. Looks like your Line may have been mis configured ie. put on GDMT.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Stats...Should these give a 16mb connection?

      borderline - line would have to be VERY good to get around 14MBps IMO...wouldn't get 16 though
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      tobys550's Avatar
      tobys550 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stats...Should these give a 16mb connection?

      so what does he need to tell sky support? hes just not getting decent speeds or that hes been put on wrong thing?

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Stats...Should these give a 16mb connection?

      you need to first call saying speeds are low and get a ticket raised for CST (Customer Solutions Team)...

      you then need to tell the CST agent that you want to be tried on adsl2+ - they can switch mode there and then and see how it goes. just make sure setup is best it can be when you call, ideally in the test socket (should you have one)...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      tobys550's Avatar
      tobys550 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stats...Should these give a 16mb connection?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      you need to first call saying speeds are low and get a ticket raised for CST (Customer Solutions Team)...

      you then need to tell the CST agent that you want to be tried on adsl2+ - they can switch mode there and then and see how it goes. just make sure setup is best it can be when you call, ideally in the test socket (should you have one)...
      Many thanks. Will get on to that.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION