Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Sky have decided to retrain my line.

    This is a discussion on Sky have decided to retrain my line. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, Having had the initial problems of getting a line of a reasonable speed, (4500k) and numerous phone calls to ...

    1. #1
      ricopico's Avatar
      ricopico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: TL-WR1043ND (Open-WRT)
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky have decided to retrain my line.

      Hello,

      Having had the initial problems of getting a line of a reasonable speed, (4500k) and numerous phone calls to technical support around 6 months ago, One kind fellow at teir 3 uncapped my line so I could manage it myself.

      I have not had any problems with the line at all, even in its uncapped state I could run the router for a month without problem, the noise margin would remain at around 6db.

      However within the last week, it apear my line has been capped again, and I phone sky to ask to reason, and they say the line is being retrained 'for the best speed possible on your line, sir'

      Which i know to be complete crap, because the line is running ADSL1, and simply apears to have been capped at 4meg. I can reboot the router, and it will connect at 4meg straight away, with a noise margin of 9.1db.

      Anyone have any idea why sky might decide to retrain the line for no reason?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      colin25's Avatar
      colin25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newington
      Broadband ISP: max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have decided to retrain my line.

      I have noticed my downstream connection is frozen at a set rate, despite me rebooting my router, it just connects at the same rate, but with a higher noise margin.

      Is this a plan to limit speed of connection? I have sky max.

    4. #3
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky have decided to retrain my line.


    5. #4
      Jak-S's Avatar
      Jak-S is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kemptown
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have decided to retrain my line.

      Sorry, ignore this.
      Last edited by Jak-S; 09-06-08 at 10:01 AM.

    6. #5
      webstn48's Avatar
      webstn48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191268
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have decided to retrain my line.

      I had the same thing happen to me a few weeks ago when, after a period of stable high speeds, I found my line had been retrained to a lower maximum sync speed. No amount of rebooting would alter the speed it synced at. Every time I emailed tech support I got a stock email back saying that my line had beed adjusted "'for the best speed possible on your line, sir' and my sync speed had reduced even further!

      Eventually a really helpful guy from tier 3 picked up the email trail and rang me. After fully checking my line over a period of 24 hours he locked my line to the previously stable high sync speed - where it has remained, with out a problem ever since.

      I must say the guys who initally answered the tech calls / email were hopeless! Every time I reported a problem they simply lowered the sync speed, apparently without taking notice of what I'd written.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky have decided to retrain my line.

      the DLM only started in the last week so you were probably another issue all together...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      260
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky have decided to retrain my line.

      why are sky setting hard caps on a service thats supposed to be rate adaptable up to 8mbit?

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky have decided to retrain my line.

      it's not rate adaptive, only Connect is - which is why DLM is in progress...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Zipie's Avatar
      Zipie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have decided to retrain my line.

      How do you know you capped, sorry dont really know mucha bout this?

    11. #10
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      260
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky have decided to retrain my line.

      of course its rate adaptive, a quick glance at the product description tells me that. Rate adaptive simply means the line will synch at variable speeds depending on line conditions at the time of synch, there doesn't need to be a dlm for this to happen. However if sky are setting hard caps below the advertised speed then technically they are advertising their product wrong.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION