Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Router Drop-out MTU suggestion

    This is a discussion on Router Drop-out MTU suggestion within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I had neverending hell with Sky getting migrated from F9/Plusnet. First they said I hadn't given them my ...

    1. #1
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Post Router Drop-out MTU suggestion

      Hi all,

      I had neverending hell with Sky getting migrated from F9/Plusnet. First they said I hadn't given them my MAC, then it was wrong several times, then admitted a fault with their system accepting random MACS... then no router delivery.. If i went into everything I had problems with during my migration I'd be typing for hours! ... In the end my notes attached on my account was 10 miles long.

      Anyway FINALLY I'm set up and the switchover was painless. What I was worried about is seeing people commenting about low noise margins and drop-outs, having to reset router etc... and it has happened to me. I noticed my stats steadily dropping throughout the day:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12852 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.5 db 16.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 11.2 db

      Several hours later:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12852 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.5 db 16.9 db
      Noise Margin 6.4 db 11.2 db

      Speed tests currently show just over 8Mb d/l this evening.

      As soon as the noise margin got down to around 6.4db websites were struggling to load and it felt like I was on dial-up again. Time-outs galore.

      I called sky.. they went through the usual checks and comments. I explained I have a master filter which filters all the line with an extention to an upstairs home office which was professionally installed years ago and I have had years of trouble-free phone and broadband. They kept going on about splitters and putting the PC next to the master socket. I said that I was not prepared to do this as it is in the entranceway and the wires have been working fine for years. They recommended checking my wiring which I can't do now as it is under the floorboards and tiled / laminate floored over! After much discussion regarding SNR I was told to drop the MTU from standard 1500 on the router to 1458 or to 1450 if that doesnt work and it should stabilise the connection. Failing that they recommend they cap the max. speed my connection will allow. I've changed the MTU to 1458 and will see if it stabilises.

      I mentioned this website and that lots of people are experiencing the same problems. The person said that they should be reporting these to customer services and refused to comment or to pass on the website to his manager for SKY to look if there was a common problem. Maybe the admins have a contact they can use to escalate this???

      Just thought i'd report my experience for discussion here.

      L


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      fyi we have been told today that this website has been blocked for Sky CS

      Dont worry we can soon change the ip with owning the servers :-)




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      akita's Avatar
      akita is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Trentham WMTRE
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      178
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      ^^ I would have thought that they need all the help they can get .... !
      Rachel

    5. #4
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/tweak2.htm

      have a look here good site for infomation

    6. #5
      LuckyKnight's Avatar
      LuckyKnight is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I've had several performance drops (nothing works!). It's annoying, but its still early days.

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Unregistered

      Please do register with us we don't bite honest and it will make life a lot easier for people to follow your posts thanks.

      I explained I have a master filter which filters all the line with an extention to an upstairs home office which was professionally installed years ago
      I think you will find this could be your problem as I understand it the technology required for MAX Adsl & ADSL2+ filters has become a lot better in faceplate's than the old ones and does improve things if they are replaced, maybe you should have a look at ADSL Nation good site
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      richard_jerome's Avatar
      richard_jerome is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
      After much discussion regarding SNR I was told to drop the MTU from standard 1500 on the router to 1458 or to 1450 if that doesnt work and it should stabilise the connection. Failing that they recommend they cap the max. speed my connection will allow. I've changed the MTU to 1458 and will see if it stabilises.
      I think this is just a red-herring. Provided you're not trying to avoid upstream fragmenation somewhere, you should be setting MTU=1500 for PPPoA and MTU=1492 for PPPoE. Reading the protocol/standards, those are the appropriate settings; therefore I think the Sky default is correct.

      Let us know if you think it makes any different though :-)

      /Rich

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION