Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

    This is a discussion on Using own router - still nothing from Sky? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi people. Ok, after many months of evening disconnections, fitting new master socket, XTE-2005 faceplate, twisted pair cabling of only ...

    1. #1
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      Hi people.

      Ok, after many months of evening disconnections, fitting new master socket, XTE-2005 faceplate, twisted pair cabling of only 30cm length from the socket to router, and STILL not change....
      I'm taking matters into my own hands (again!) before I contact Sky to cap my line. It's pretty much the last thing I can think of before that dreaded phone call to Customer Services.

      I have 2 old routers I used to use with AOL. Speedtouch 510, and 585
      So I'm going to extract the password and try with them using DMT Tool to see if that can yield some positive results.

      Just looking for an update really, as everything I've searched on here regarding no-one being kicked off for using their own router is from many months ago / last year.

      Any updates on this? Has anyone been told off? Asked to use the Sky router? Booted from the service completey?

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      Has anyone been told off? Asked to use the Sky router? Booted from the service completey?
      None reported.

      Has the firmware been updated to the new one if you have the White V1 router?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      Why not just post your stats before doing anything else?

    5. #4
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      I have the V2 router. No firmware updates for this is there?

      I have posted my stats in a previous thread a while back when I was asking about my evening re-sync issue. There hasn't been any change since then, I'll try and dig them up now.

    6. #5
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      Found it, here's what I posted a while back. Same issue still applies with similar stats every night.

      10.40am
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5888 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45 db 13 db
      Noise Margin 6 db 13 db

      2.48pm
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5888 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45 db 13 db
      Noise Margin 4 db 13 db

      6.58pm
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5888 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45 db 13 db
      Noise Margin 2147483647 db 13 db

      Look at the noise margin there!? Huh!?!? It displays this very shortly before it disconnects. Then after a re-sync, it syns at lower speed, but not low enough to get a better margin:

      7.18pm
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5248 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45 db 13 db
      Noise Margin 0 db 13 db



      There was one evening which is re-synced to 4898 or something like that, and it remained sync'd for around 10 days (until the router froze and required re-booting).

      With my Speedtouch routers, once they were set up, I NEVER had to reboot them. With this Netgear, I seem to have to reboot it every few weeks as it tends to lose sync, and then not want to reconnect properly.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      It looks like the problem is with yur external line. Do a Quiet line test and if there is noise on the line, report it to whoever you pay line rental to. If your line is OK, try another router, you never know your Sky one could be faulty. If your problem goes with another router, see if you can get another one from Sky. You shouldn't have any problem, as they give them out like sweets at a kids' party.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      Thanks for your suggestion. How do you do a Quiet Line test?

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      At the test socket, use a normal wired phone and dial a single digit to kill the dial tone. You should now hear nothing bit a low hiss. If you hear any pops or crackle, then report this to BT (or whoever you pay your line rental to) as noise on the line. They will do a line test which will prob pass so it's best to say the noise is intermittant.

    10. #9
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      Quiet test is fine. No noise on the line.

      Well, I used by Speedtouch 585 with the DMT tool to adjust the SNR margin on Friday evening, and guess what?

      No re-sync since!

      Problem solved.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Using own router - still nothing from Sky?

      untill Sky bust you for using your own router...until then though, glad you're working
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION