Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Am I on ADSL2

    This is a discussion on Am I on ADSL2 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Got one of the Sagem routers. It connects at 8096 down, 768 up. SNR 15.8 down, 14 up. Attenuation 27 ...

    1. #1
      johntee50's Avatar
      johntee50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swinton, Mcr
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swinton, Mcr
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I on ADSL2

      Got one of the Sagem routers. It connects at 8096 down, 768 up. SNR 15.8 down, 14 up. Attenuation 27 down, 15 up.
      With those figures I would have thought I should have a faster connection than that. Is there a way to check the router to see if I'm on ADSL 2. I am supposed to be on the max package.
      Regards to all, JT.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Am I on ADSL2

      I would say you are probably on gdmt and with that high nm probably capped as well. I dont think there is a way (yet) of getting detailed stats from the V2 router. Try connecting to the test socket and see what happens to the nm.


    4. #3
      darren_skybbtech's Avatar
      darren_skybbtech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NINTH
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I on ADSL2

      Usually connections that are over 9mbps are on ADSL2 so i would think that you would be on G.DMT because you are connecting at 8mbps

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I on ADSL2

      upstream would say 764 if on adsl2+ - id say gdmt...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      johntee50's Avatar
      johntee50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swinton, Mcr
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swinton, Mcr
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I on ADSL2

      Will I have been put on gdmt for a reason, or is it worth kicking up a fuss to get it changed. The router stats would indicate I'm capable of a better connection.

      Thanks for the replies, regards, JT

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I on ADSL2

      not 'kick up a fuss' but if you can get to CST they'll set you to 2+ - so long setup is right your end you should near the full 16Mbps, maybe a bit less...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      johntee50's Avatar
      johntee50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swinton, Mcr
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swinton, Mcr
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I on ADSL2

      Haven't dealt with customer service before. Who are CST, and are they helpful ?

      Regards, JT.

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I on ADSL2

      CST, or Customer Solution Team, were the old tier 2/3. you need to call (about now should be quite quiet) and say to tier 1 (first line support) that you have a slow connection and need to have a cap removed. they'll hopefully put you through to CST who can set your line up to adsl2+ and hopefully faster speeds!!

      just be patient with tier 1 as they do read from scripts so before you call setup router in your test socket should you have one as you'll just be asked to move there anyway...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      johntee50's Avatar
      johntee50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swinton, Mcr
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swinton, Mcr
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I on ADSL2

      Thanks for the info. I'll give them a call and try to be diplomatic. There isn't a direct line to CST I presume.

      Regards, JT

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I on ADSL2

      oh no...that would make it too easy. it was closed as people just took the mick...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION