Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Sky broadband set up

    This is a discussion on Sky broadband set up within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys I am completely new to the world of Sky Broadband and was previously with Blueyonder where it looks ...

    1. #1
      Rousey's Avatar
      Rousey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky broadband set up

      Hi guys

      I am completely new to the world of Sky Broadband and was previously with Blueyonder where it looks like I had life easy!

      I have just received my little Sagem wireless router but had a few questions I wondered if anyone could answer.

      I am trying to get this set up:

      Lounge:

      Wii (Wireless)
      PS3 (Wired)
      X Box (Wired)

      Office:

      PC (Wired)

      The phone line comes into the lounge with an extension going to benneath the consoles. There are several other working points throughout the flat.

      The PC is in a seperate room which does have a phone point. I originally thought I would have to drill a hole in the wall and feed an ethernet cable through. The BT engineer seemed to think I could plug the computer or any of the above straight into any phone line point in the flat.

      So the question is, will it work?

      Cheers in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband set up

      in a word, no...

      the router is best situated in the lounge in your master socket. from here you have 3 choices: -

      - ethernet
      - wireless
      - powerline adapters

      now, ethernet is going to be the best bet but, as you said, you might have to drill holes through the wall to run it...

      wireless works, but speed and signal issues don't make it great...

      personally, I think you'd benefit from powerline adapters. these use you internal mains wiring as network cable, and although it's slightly slower than ethrnet (85MBps as opposed to 100MBps) it's more than enough for internet useage...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Rousey's Avatar
      Rousey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband set up

      Really...

      That is a pain... so the PC cannot be plugged into the phone point at all?

      The problem is they have put the main socket in such a dumb place you have to have the extension cable so you can get the thing out of sight.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband set up

      The BT engineer seemed to think I could plug the computer or any of the above straight into any phone line point in the flat.
      I think he probably meant you could connect the router to any phone point. Strictly speaking he is correct, but as many have found, using extensions for the router can lead to all sorts of problems. Ideally it should be plugged into your Master socket, preferably using an ADSL Nation type faceplate. This isolates all of your internal wiring and ensures the cleanest connection possible.

      How your router will perform in an extension you will not know until you try it. If your wiring is in very good condition it may be quite acceptable, better wait and see until you can try it before going to additional expense.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Rousey's Avatar
      Rousey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband set up

      Thanks for the tips

      Not quite all I was hoping it would be cracked it up to be... but when your options are limited!! And from looking around on here I get the impression you have to use the supplied router?

      What I might do is get a long cable going from the main socket leading to the bit under the other equipment as I dont want to run all the cables from that side of the room

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband set up

      the router is best left by the main socket, then extend cable (ethernet) to the devices you want to wire up...phone/dsl extentions are asking for trouble...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Rousey's Avatar
      Rousey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband set up

      Yeah I see hwat you mean, my main issue is i'l have cables all over the place when I've worked pretty hard to hide them all in the walls etc..

      I hate bt... they seem to put things in the most inconvenient spot!

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband set up

      You should be grateful the main socket wasn't installed into a bedroom like in some cases that have been reported. That or right next to the front door, BT didn't envisage the advent of BB when installing some lines obviously lol

    10. #9
      Rousey's Avatar
      Rousey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband set up

      haha, true

      Do you thinK I could get them to move it or will they tell me to f off

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband set up

      they'll move it......for about 200!! (i think)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION