Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Router still dropping the line

    This is a discussion on Router still dropping the line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Too difficult to reach. Our test socket is at the far end of our loft where the BT line enters ...

    1. #11
      dancingdog777's Avatar
      dancingdog777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      Too difficult to reach. Our test socket is at the far end of our loft where the BT line enters the house and it would cost a fortune to have a long enough cable specially made just to do a test.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      Quote Originally Posted by dancingdog777 View Post
      Then had to call BT in to sort out the wiring at a cost of 900 !
      why is your master/test socket still in your loft if you paid 900 to have the wiring fixed before ?

    4. #13
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      I was wondering that Apart from mine, Iv'e never fitted one in a loft. Too much risk of foot through the ceiling, and there is nothing like a handful of loft insulation down your pants to brighten your day

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      There is nothing obvious in your stats to account for drop outs. If the drops are being caused by line conditions it must be a sudden large increase in the error rate which is causing it.

      James67 introduced a very useful telnet command which ran on the router and recorded the NM at set intervals. It was very useful for detecting the actual times that the margin dropped enough to trigger a restart. Unfortunately I can't locate the instructions for enabling it. It was back in August/September last year if I recall correctly. Maybe James, or someone else could post the instruction as I think it may be useful in this case.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      Isitme - i think i know which one you mean, but did not think it worked on the new firmware (reports error rate at 5 min intervals)
      at work now but will have a look when i get home and check

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      ^^^^^^^^^^
      That's the one, I think it should work OK as long as Telnet is enabled on the router. You can do this using James' nifty firmware.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      dancingdog777's Avatar
      dancingdog777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      why is your master/test socket still in your loft if you paid 900 to have the wiring fixed before ?
      It just is. That's where BT (GPO probably) put it when the line was installed back in the 1950's. As far as I can see, apart from charging an astronomical amount of money , the BT engineer did very little apart from replacing the wires I had inadvertantly removed, with his little tool. The system was NOT rewired. So much for good value from BT! They're bandits!

    9. #18
      dancingdog777's Avatar
      dancingdog777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      "This is due to the router firmware being upgraded." How was this done, did Sky send a special signal down the line to all of our routers?

    10. #19
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      Ah. Then you do not have a master in the loft, you prob have a star wired setup and one of the sockets in your home will be the master. Not good for broadband.

    11. #20
      dancingdog777's Avatar
      dancingdog777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router still dropping the line

      So once again I have to pay the standard call out charge for BT ( 500 ) just to get the wiring changed over from star wired to Master socket! What a rip off!
      No wonder BT make billions of pounds of profit every year.
      -------------------------

      About the James upgrade, I see the FAQ says " Don't fiddle around with the router's firmware unless you are sufficiently competent to know how to fix it when things go wrong."

      What i can't understand is that previously when I had Virgin.net broadband, their little Speed Touch 330 modem, performed superbly without ANY drop outs at all!

      Sky's system is a retrograde step in technology and performance. In fact, if there wasn't anyone else in the house that needed a wireless connection, I'd quite happily go back to using my ST 330 and bugg** the terms and conditions!

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION