Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Xbox 360 on DG934G wirelessly

    This is a discussion on Xbox 360 on DG934G wirelessly within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All, Some help is required if possible. I had my xbox 360 connected to my old router(a DG834GT replaced ...

    1. #1
      Broom2455's Avatar
      Broom2455 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: 8mb
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Xbox 360 on DG934G wirelessly

      Hi All,
      Some help is required if possible.
      I had my xbox 360 connected to my old router(a DG834GT replaced due to power and tick flashing intermittently), with no problems at all. Today I have just received my replacement (a DG934G) connected my PC (upstairs same level as router) wirelessly and my Vista laptop (downstairs in same room as xbox360) with no problems at all, yet when I try to connect the Xbox, it won't connect even when I enter the SSID correctly and the Network key. I have even tried adding the MAC address of the wireless adapter on the xbox into the wireless access list, so now the xbox is in the trusted list, but still no joy.
      Any ideas anybody??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Broom2455's Avatar
      Broom2455 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: 8mb
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 on DG934G wirelessly

      I phoned sky technical support, regarding this problem a few minutes ago, what was the reply???
      "We don't support it!!"

    4. #3
      Broom2455's Avatar
      Broom2455 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: 8mb
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 on DG934G wirelessly

      Work this one out!!
      Moved my router downstairs (within 3 feet of the Xbox) and..... it connected!

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 on DG934G wirelessly

      ^^^^^^^^^^^
      At that distance, you would be better using ethernet, quicker and more dependable.

      Have you tried experimenting with changing the Channels? Your Xbox might not 'like' the channel the router was broadcasting.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      pebbleheed's Avatar
      pebbleheed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: 3 for 26
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      106
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 on DG934G wirelessly

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you tried experimenting with changing the Channels? Your Xbox might not 'like' the channel the router was broadcasting.
      That's not very likely. If it's a UK wireless adaptor that's plugged in to the XBox360 then the channels shouldn't be an issue at all.


      Still NO solution from Sky! Still not fixed!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION