Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

    This is a discussion on Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there, i'm new round these here parts, so be gentle . I've been with SKY Broadband for a year ...

    1. #1
      crispychillibeef's Avatar
      crispychillibeef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Red face Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      Hi there,
      i'm new round these here parts, so be gentle . I've been with SKY Broadband for a year now using it for my PS3, Xbox 360 and Wiiiii (which i am writing this with). Mainly i use the Playstation3 browser to fiddle with router settings and surf. I just plugged 'em in and away i went. I haven't had a working PC in the house for 2 years :'(.

      Anyway, splashed out on 1300 on a New PC, with Vista 64bit Operating System.

      Now i was hoping i could just plug a ethernet from the new PC to the router and just boot up Internet Explorer in Vista and that would be it. Or do i have to use that install disc that came with the router? I have 2 reasons for asking this:

      1.. In the setup manual it says the setup disc is only compatible with XP(?).
      2.. I have lost the disc

      Please if anyone can tell me if this is possible, as i'm not the most technically minded person. Actually, i can destroy a PC just by standing near it. So if you can help me avoid writing off another 1000 PC i would appreciate it .
      Cheers folks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      Hi, Welcome to the forum

      you can indeed just 'plug and play' as they say.

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      As you say just hook up an ethernet cable and away you go. Dont even think about putting crapafee on it


    5. #4
      crispychillibeef's Avatar
      crispychillibeef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      Wow. Thanks guys for the quick reply. I was expecting most folk to be at the pub Thats great news, and i definately won't install Crapafee on it . Actually, that kind of leads me onto another question i have been mulling over:

      I'm looking for an Antivirus and Antispyware program(s) that's really light on hogging system resources and can be almost or completely turned off when i'm not using the PC online. Its because this PC is for gaming and i want maximum speed to run Crysis.
      Unfortunately, a lot of the popular AV and AS programs i've seen aren't completely compatible with the 64bit Vista!
      So if anyone is a Vista 64 gamer or just knows about this stuff, help me pleeze.
      Last edited by crispychillibeef; 30-05-08 at 11:35 PM. Reason: OMG - smiley abuse, sorry.

    6. #5
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      You can use the installation CD to stand your tea or coffee on it.

    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      Dont know if its ok on vista as I wont have that within a mile of my gaming machine, but I use AVG, others have given good reports of avast and nod32


    8. #7
      crispychillibeef's Avatar
      crispychillibeef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      Quote Originally Posted by Alan b View Post
      You can use the installation CD to stand your tea or coffee on it.
      LOL . Actually, i think it was in a bunch of old CD's and DVD's that i suspended from bamboo poles when i planted a load of grass seed on the verge down my drive. My mate told me the reflected light scares off the birds. I think he may have just been joking tho

      @dholdi - Cheers i will check out Avast! official site. I checked nod32 and i think its only for 32bit (as the name suggests), could be wrong tho.

      Yep, if i were a serious pc gamer it would be XP32 SP2 all the way, but i've only recently got into PC gaming and wanted to run Crysis in directX10. But, at the same time i wanted to be flash git and show off Vista on my HDTV. So now i have ended up with a PC thats a bit of an oddity. i know Vista can have an impact on a lot of games - so I may change operating systems if the games are unplayable, but bear in mind i'm used to consoles - so anything would be an improvement . I only want 4 games for the PC and if they run decently i will be a happy bunny. The games are; The Witcher, Crysis, STALKER and Doom3lol. My the system spec will be:

      Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (2.66g x 4 1333mhz)
      Graphics: Nvidia 9800GX2
      Motherboard: Asus Striker II (nVidia 790i chipset)
      Memory: 4g RAM Corsair (1333mhz)
      OS: Vista64 Premium Home

      If these run at 25fps with Vista 64 its already an improvement on the 360 and PS3lol.
      Last edited by crispychillibeef; 31-05-08 at 02:16 AM. Reason: OCD or something

    9. #8
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      Nice specs, check my sig and join up if you are interested - you are more than welcome, especially if you add 2142 to your list


    10. #9
      crispychillibeef's Avatar
      crispychillibeef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Nice specs, check my sig and join up if you are interested - you are more than welcome, especially if you add 2142 to your list
      Nice site! yeah, may sign up once i'm up and running, but i normally spend weeks agonizing over Antivirus programs. Then more weeks - over plugging it into the net. Then a few weeks later it's dead. "Maybe this time will be different" - Niko Bellic .
      Never played any of the BattleField games but i have heard good things about 2142 so maybe worth a punt when my credit card recovers
      Last edited by crispychillibeef; 31-05-08 at 02:46 AM. Reason: fun

    11. #10
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Hook up a PC with my SKY BB without using the install disc?? I'm new ;)

      U dont need a credit card mate 7 at asda last time I looked


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION