Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Am I being Capped ???

    This is a discussion on Am I being Capped ??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi, i have had my Sky BB activated for just over a week now. I am on the Max package. ...

    1. #1
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Am I being Capped ???

      hi,
      i have had my Sky BB activated for just over a week now. I am on the Max package.
      During this time i have noticed that pages take long times to load and my download speeds are slow.
      I have reset my router by pressing in the hole at the rear but still the same results.

      My router stats from the master socket are:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream

      Connection Speed: 2048kbps 384kbps
      Line attenuation: 46db 28.5db
      Noise Margin: 19.1db 14db

      When connected to the test socket my stats are:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream

      Connection Speed: 2048kbps 384kbps
      Line attenuation: 42db 28db
      Noise Margin: 25.9db 13db

      I have worked out using the calculation on this site that i am 3km line length from the exchange.
      1.7km as the crow flies.

      I have no other devices plugged into the phone sockets.

      I think i should be getting higher speeds than this, maybe in the region of at least 8500kbps downstream
      Am i right in thinking this.
      Are Sky throttling/capping me in some way.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Am I being Capped ???

      Quote Originally Posted by kena View Post
      My router stats from the master socket are:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream

      Connection Speed: 2048kbps 384kbps
      Line attenuation: 46db 28.5db
      Noise Margin: 19.1db 14db

      When connected to the test socket my stats are:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream

      Connection Speed: 2048kbps 384kbps
      Line attenuation: 42db 28db
      Noise Margin: 25.9db 13db

      Are Sky throttling/capping me in some way.
      This would suggest that they are, probably because you have an issue with your internal wiring hence the rise in nm when plugged into the test socket. Have a read thru the cabling and faceplate section for a few pointers. The first thing to check would be whether you have a ringwire connected to terminal 3. If so then dissconnect that and see if the nm in the master socket rises to a similar reading to the test socket. When youve sorted the wirting you will need to contact sky (cst) to remove / reduce the cap.


    4. #3
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I being Capped ???

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      The first thing to check would be whether you have a ringwire connected to terminal 3. If so then dissconnect that and see if the nm in the master socket rises to a similar reading to the test socket. When youve sorted the wirting you will need to contact sky (cst) to remove / reduce the cap.
      I have 2 extensions in the house, both of which i don't use (nothing plugged into them). 1 in the kitchen and the other in the bedroom. When i examined the back of the master socket faceplate they are both connected to terminals 2 and 5. No other terminals have anything connected to them.

    5. #4
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Am I being Capped ???

      You will need to put microfilters on all extentions in your house and your sky box as well.

    6. #5
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I being Capped ???

      Quote Originally Posted by Postman Pat View Post
      You will need to put microfilters on all extentions in your house and your sky box as well.
      Even if there is nothing plugged into the extension ???
      Like i stated earlier i dont use them. I only put the phone line in to get the internet up and running. i Don't have a house phone, i use my mobile.

    7. #6
      old bill's Avatar
      old bill is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: haverhill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I being Capped ???

      Your stats are very much like mine. Apart from the much higher NM. This is what I get on my line.

      Line 1 (inner pair)
      Protocol: G.DMT2+ Annex A
      Downstream Rate: 8190 kbps
      Upstream Rate: 764 kbps
      Channel: Interleaved
      Current Noise Margin: 9.2 dB (Downstream), 12.1 dB (Upstream)
      Current Attenuation: 47.1 dB (Downstream), 26.9 dB (Upstream)
      Current Output Power: 20.4 dBm (Downstream), 12.3 dBm (Upstream)
      DSLAM Vendor Information: Country: {0xFF} Vendor: {GSPN} Specific: {0x1000}
      PVC Info: 0/38

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Am I being Capped ???

      Kena do you have a test socket you can use to isolate the main socket from the extensions in case there is faulty internal wiring in the loop?

    9. #8
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I being Capped ???

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Kena do you have a test socket you can use to isolate the main socket from the extensions in case there is faulty internal wiring in the loop?
      Yes
      the second set of stats were taken using the test socket.
      ( using the test plug after taking the faceplate off )

    10. #9
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Am I being Capped ???

      If you dont use the extensions then I would disconnect them from the back of the master socket as they seem to be the cause of the problem based on the differing nm. I assume you dont have a phone connection to your sky box ? and no you dont need filters on every outlet - just those with equipment plugged into them.


    11. #10
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I being Capped ???

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      If you dont use the extensions then I would disconnect them from the back of the master socket as they seem to be the cause of the problem based on the differing nm. I assume you dont have a phone connection to your sky box ? and no you dont need filters on every outlet - just those with equipment plugged into them.
      So whats my next step.
      To contact sky and ask them to remove any cap etc... ???

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION