Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Using a VNC Server

    This is a discussion on Using a VNC Server within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there, I recently got VNC Enterprise, and upon running the test, I get the following message: Connection test failed. ...

    1. #1
      Jaiisun's Avatar
      Jaiisun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Using a VNC Server

      Hi there,

      I recently got VNC Enterprise, and upon running the test, I get the following message:

      Connection test failed.

      Your server appears to be behind a NAT router with IP address 90.1xx.1xx.2xx. You will need to configure that router to forward port 5900 to this computer before you will be able to connect to your server over the Internet.
      Please help!

      Thanks,

      Jay x
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 20-05-08 at 10:26 PM. Reason: IP masked


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a VNC Server

      You need to set up port forwarding on the router. Are you using Dyndns.org ?

    4. #3
      Jaiisun's Avatar
      Jaiisun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a VNC Server

      I guess i'm not since i've never heard of it?! :P

      So, how do I set that up?

      Jay x

    5. #4
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a VNC Server

      I have sent you the details. I set mine up using those details and works a treat.

    6. #5
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a VNC Server

      When you go and connect to your home pc, the server name is the dns eg. mydns.dyndns.org <- you would have created this. The password is the one that you would have set up on the VNC server.

    7. #6
      Jaiisun's Avatar
      Jaiisun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a VNC Server

      Hi,

      I'm not sure where you want me to put my server name?

      Please help!

      Thanks alot,

      Jay x

    8. #7
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Using a VNC Server

      VNC is very insecure at your password is sent as cleartext and easily sniffed. If you know what you are doing and have a PC at home which can run a SSH session you can create a secure tunnel home, and then run VNC over the secure tunnel.

    9. #8
      Jaiisun's Avatar
      Jaiisun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a VNC Server

      Now that has confused me completely.

      Can you elaborate and explain what I need to do, please?

      Thanks.

      Jay x

    10. #9
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Using a VNC Server

      The free version of RealVNC isn't secure and other people might be able to intercept your connection and discover your password. However, you said that you're using the Enterprise edition of RealVNC which allows data to be "scrambled" so that people can't see things like your password.
      Last edited by James67; 21-05-08 at 10:02 PM.

    11. #10
      xb4b1x's Avatar
      xb4b1x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a VNC Server

      Im not on the netgear v2 but same thing should apply i currently running tightVNC server beautifully. all you have to do is find out what the internal ip of the computer your running the vnc server is. for example:
      192.168.0.3 <- if that is the ip of the computer all you do is set up a firewall service. stating that port 5900 is the port, then you need to set up a firewall rule to allow inbound and outbound to allow port 5900.

      Cheers
      Sam

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION