Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    BB Max on Enfield Exchange

    This is a discussion on BB Max on Enfield Exchange within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I got my sky bb max activated last week and so far I have only been getting 4.5Mb/s and ...

    1. #1
      bazaar15's Avatar
      bazaar15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BB Max on Enfield Exchange

      Hi,

      I got my sky bb max activated last week and so far I have only been getting 4.5Mb/s and 3.5Mb/s after 8pm and being frequently disconnected and my router takes about 5 mins to get an IP address.

      I phoned up sky tech support on the 0800 number and got through straight away and spoke to someone when I explained my problem he said that he would get Tier 3 support to phone me back with the dropping connection and IP address fair enough.

      Then I went onto about the speed I explained that I live about a 1 mile from the exchange and wanted to know why I was getting such a poor speed. When I said I had been onto BT Wholesale website and keyed in my number that the site said I should get over 4.5Mb/s on BT Max package which is 8Mb/s on just ADSL not ADSL 2. He then went on to say that I wouldn't get more than that on ADSL 2 but I can't see how this is true.

      Can anyone help me?

      And if you have a fast connect of 10Mb/s or over could you please go to this BT site and tell me what BT says your line is capable of because it shouldn't say anything over 8Mb/s. Just so I can prove the Sky guy wrong

      Also if anyone else is on the Enfield exchange could you please tell me how good your connection is and how far you are from the exchange just so I can get an idea of things locally.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site bazaar15

      If you post your stats from the router it may give us some idea as for the distance mile as the crow files could be 2 or 3 miles in wire length if not more but I am in Stanmore and here are my stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15323 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0 db 13.7 db
      Noise Margin 9.8 db 12.5 db
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      bazaar15's Avatar
      bazaar15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi Wheelie,

      Well my stats are as follows:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connections Speed 3578kb/s 766kb/s
      Line Attenuation 37.5 db 23.5db
      Noise Margin 7.0db 10.5 db

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      there is something very wrong there you should be getting a lot more speed than that.

      Test the line in the master socket and see if it improves

      Stupid question I know but do you have filters on all your phone points in use?
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      bazaar15's Avatar
      bazaar15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No questions stupid just a way of ruling out things.

      Well I've always had my router connected to the master socket in my house and filters on all the sockets in my house.

      So do you have any other ideas?

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      A ball and chain

      When I said test in the Master socket I meant unscrew the faceplate and plug it into the test socket behind it sorry should have said that in the last post.

      failing that then its time start to eliminate things so remove everything for all phone points and then test every filter in the master socket just encase you have any bad ones and if thats ok then.

      Good luck
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      bazaar15's Avatar
      bazaar15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      To Me To You

      Well I already thought of the filters and phones and I ruled them out.

      As for the test socket, I unscrewed the master socket box and there is no other connection in there.

      So I don't think it is a wiring issue in my house.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Then the only thing I can think of is maybe the cable coming form the pole to the house or you are on a bad board in the exchange ?
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      bazaar15's Avatar
      bazaar15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well thanks for all your help, I will have to see what the Tier 3 Tech guy say when they call back or when I get sick of waiting and call them back.

      Thanks Agian

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ok mate good luck and hopefully they can sort you out
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION