Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Wrong speed?

    This is a discussion on Wrong speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi foks ive just had a quick look at my router to see if everything is ok and i see ...

    1. #1
      Yorkiebar's Avatar
      Yorkiebar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wrong speed?

      Hi foks
      ive just had a quick look at my router to see if everything is ok and i see this info

      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB023b.d20e
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 10239 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 606 kbps

      Now i pay for 16 meg broadband and it has always said 16*** kbs.
      has everyones slowed down? or could it be ive just connected to a new pc and need to do something on that? i did not use the install software that came with sky i just plugged the router in and of i went could that be the problem? thx for any help


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wrong speed?

      Hi ,

      First off mate go ahead and post your full stats from here <clicky>
      Next are are connected to any extensions? Try your master socket then post back your results.

    4. #3
      Yorkiebar's Avatar
      Yorkiebar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wrong speed?

      Thx for the reply have checked all cable everything seems ok here are the stats u wanted

      Uptime 4240.24 4197.46
      Wan up 4124.07 4086.22
      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 1
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 606 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10239 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.3 21.5
      Attn(dB): 26.5 15.2
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 11.2
      Max(Kbps): 19356 708
      Rate (Kbps): 10239 606
      G.dmt framing
      K: 236(0) 19
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 82 68
      B: 235 18
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.7344 7.5932
      L: 2745 177
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 2109 1947
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 185666 17410
      RSCorr: 0 1
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 823690 48766
      Data Cells: 0 2
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 3 1
      SES: 2 0
      UAS: 82 54
      AS: 34

      INP: 1.49 2.89
      PER: 16.15 17.55
      delay: 11.75 15.18
      OR: 43.57 33.71

      Bitswap: 0 1

      Total time = 1 hours 10 min 40 sec
      SF = 254449
      CRC = 912
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 18
      ES = 3
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 10 min 40 sec
      SF = 254449
      CRC = 912
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 18
      ES = 3
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 40 sec
      SF = 33332
      CRC = 910
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 18
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55683
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55683
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55745
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54006
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 1
      Last Retrain Reason: 1

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Wrong speed?

      you've been capped...no other reason for it...

      i assume you've called Sky in the past...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Yorkiebar's Avatar
      Yorkiebar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wrong speed?

      Not phoned sky for a long time, and cant remember why it might have been high pings in games. Why would they cap me? is there any reason why they should have done this ? ill have to call to get uncapped if i can thx for the reply IAmNotTheEnemy.

    7. #6
      Double B's Avatar
      Double B is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01438
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wrong speed?

      how do you find out if your line is on ASDL2+ is this what it should be on to get the faster speeds?

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Wrong speed?

      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.3 21.5
      Attn(dB): 26.5 15.2
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 11.2
      Max(Kbps): 19356 708
      Rate (Kbps): 10239 606

      this shows he's on ADSL2+, and that more speed is available...

      having said that, check in your test socket as you might not be capped as the upstream isn't as it should be...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      Double B's Avatar
      Double B is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01438
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wrong speed?

      So how do you get to be on ADSL2+ if you're with Sky Max but your router says ADSL? Whats the reason for some being on ADSL and some on ADSL2+?

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Wrong speed?

      typo? Sky only use GDMT and ADSL2+ so unless someone has your profile on the wrong line code its just the router...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Double B's Avatar
      Double B is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01438
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wrong speed?

      No typo I just don't know what im on about !

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION