Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

    This is a discussion on New user of Sky User, but not to broadband... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Thought as such, thanks for the reply. I am having connection problems too, I thought I had fixed these, but ...

    1. #11
      Double B's Avatar
      Double B is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01438
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      Thought as such, thanks for the reply. I am having connection problems too, I thought I had fixed these, but every 15mins or so my connection drops and has to reconnect to the router. I tried changing the channel and also disabling the uPNP of the router but it is still happening, any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      is the router next to a dect phone (cordless phone), you could try moving it.

      are you sure the UPNP is off, the every 15min wireless disconnection was a big problem for the V1 router but i thought it had been fixed with the firmware update

      id there no way you could use a wired connection as it's much better than wireless
      Last edited by richone54; 14-05-08 at 11:39 PM.

    4. #13
      Double B's Avatar
      Double B is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01438
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      Not really possible to use a wired connection unfortunately. How do I ensure the firmware is the newist version on the router? mine says
      Firmware Version V1.03.87

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      That is the latest firmware.

      When you say your connection drops, do you mean the router disconnects from the Internet, or your wireless connection drops?

      No matter how much it is hyped, wireless will never be as fast or dependable than ethernet. Powerline networking is a far better solution, it means you only need a power outlet near your workplace to connect to.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Double B's Avatar
      Double B is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01438
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      Both have been happening. I have sort of stopped my PC from disconnecting from the Router (as was happening, but fixes such as channel and uPNP seem to have worked), but now the actual router is disconnecting from the internet, i.e. the lights are all blinking on router as downloading, but then all of sudden they all go off, and then reconnects and continues downloading ?!

    7. #16
      Double B's Avatar
      Double B is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01438
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      You know when you test the test socket, should you plug the router into it without a microfilter? just wondering, cos how do u find out if your microfilter is faulty, without buying new ones?

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      If you have dial-up modem cable you can connect the router direct to the Test socket with that. You are supplied with 3 filters, the chance of all of them being faulty is slim.

      The disconnections could be caused by faults on your main line, at the exchange or possibly the router is faulty. If your telephone line is quiet, dial 1 digit and listen, all you can do is phone Sky and tell them your problem. If you have noise on the line, phone BT and report that you have a noisy line. Do not mention Broadband or they will probably ignore you.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      Double B's Avatar
      Double B is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01438
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      Ok cheers...thing is i got this sky broadband 12months ago and such the other 2 microfilters have gone walk abouts...I shall try both Sky and BT. what does it mean if my phone line is quiet?

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      If you can't hear any noises on the line, you can't report it to BT as a fault. In that case, all you can do is take your chances with Sky. Remember you must be plugged in to the Test socket.

      You say your filters have 'gone walkies', if that is the case what are you using in the other sockets? Everything plugged into the phone line must pass through a filter, that includes Sky, or any other type of digibox. If you are not using filters, that could account for much of your problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      Double B's Avatar
      Double B is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01438
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user of Sky User, but not to broadband...

      I have one microfilter, which i have plugged into master socket, the phone is plugged into that. I have two other sockets of which nothing is plugged into

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION