Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    Canít setup Network Ė workgroup not accessible

    This is a discussion on Canít setup Network Ė workgroup not accessible within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Nice one Naggis - glad that did the trick for you. It does sound like NOD or something affecting it ...

    1. #11
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Canít setup Network Ė workgroup not accessible

      Nice one Naggis - glad that did the trick for you. It does sound like NOD or something affecting it may have scuppered part of your TCP/IP stack. I guess that the Winsock Repair will need to be revised for XP SP3. Glad to have been able to help.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      naggis's Avatar
      naggis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Canít setup Network Ė workgroup not accessible

      Post script to the original post.
      The problem returned and this time it resisted fixing with TCPIP Fix. I spent many a happy hour reinstalling and searching for the cause. Eventually there were 2 matters which were causing the problem.
      Firstly, it was necessary to enable "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" in the Properties of the TCP/IP setup.
      And secondly, despite the fact that I had disabled the Windows Firewall and checked that it was disabled many many times, eventually I found a window which indicated that it was still enabled on the network. This situation applied to both the desktop and laptop. What was that all about - a sneaky trick perpetrated by Uncle Bill and is not so merry men?!
      Anyway, once these 2 problems had been sorted, the system worked like a charm - even allowing the desktop to share folders and a printer with Ubuntu (a linux distribution) which is dual booted on the laptop.
      I hope this extra information may help someone suffering the same frustrations that I did.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Canít setup Network Ė workgroup not accessible

      That is a bit strange, "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" is unnecessary unless you are running pre-Win98 or an old NT system. Might be required by Linux, though I doubt it. If you are having to use it, I think it means there is something wrong with your DHCP settings.This is from an MS article, it may be worth checking how you are configured. -
      Configure the DHCP client to enable the DHCP server to determine NetBIOS behavior

      For Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, and Windows 2000

      1.On the desktop, right-click My Network Places, and then click Properties.
      2.Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties
      3.
      In the Components checked are used by this connection list, double-click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), click Advanced, and then click the WINS

      Note In Windows XP and in Windows Server 2003, you must double-click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in the This connection uses the following items list.
      tab.
      4.
      Click Use NetBIOS setting from the DHCP server, and then click OK three times.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      naggis's Avatar
      naggis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Canít setup Network Ė workgroup not accessible

      Hi Isitme.
      I have changed the NetBIOS settings and am surprised to find that it has no effect on the operation of file sharing between the xp and linux operating systems.
      The original (incorrect) setting did overcome the recurring problem with Eset Smart Security. Could it have been that the real cause of the problem was the Windows firewall which was still active on the network without me knowing? Once the Windows firewall was disabled completely, Eset could do its job without conflict and the NetBIOS setting could be corrected. It sounds plausible and fits the facts (if I remember them well during all the activity to get things right)

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Canít setup Network Ė workgroup not accessible

      I think you have it there. Running 2 firewalls can often cause real problems, I think that was probably the reason for your troubles. Just make sure the Windows firewall is kept off and disable the constant warnings it gives you when it is not allowed to run.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION