Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line???

    This is a discussion on Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey people. Just looking for a bit of info. I've been suffering from night time re-syncs, usually between 8pm - ...

    1. #1
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line???

      Hey people. Just looking for a bit of info.

      I've been suffering from night time re-syncs, usually between 8pm - 6am. With the worst being between 10pm - 4am, sometimes getting over 10 re-syncs a night.

      The strange thing is, I can be connected at somwhere around 6000kbps during the day, then this will resync at around 8pm, but it won't go that much lower. It will sync at something like 5900kbps, giving it a SNR of 1 or 2 straight away. Sometimes it will re-sync just 10 mins after it has just re-synced. Clearly, it's annoying when I'm trying to do something involving a stable connection such as gaming.

      A few weeks ago, it had synced at 4986 kbps, this remained synced for around 10 days, so this is clearly a stable connection speed for my line. Why won't it re-sync back to this speed?

      So my main question is, should I contact Sky to get them to cap my line to this speed? If so, what would be the quickest most painless way of doing this? Would they be able to cap to this particular speed which was stable a few weeks ago? Unfortuantely, I have the 934 router so I'm unable to set my SNR higher.


      Any help would be appreciated.
      Unfortunately, I have tried to narrow down the problem to what might be causing it to no avail. What annoys me though, is that 99% of the time, it re-syncs to a sync speed that isn't that much less than it was synced at before the re-sync, therefore not really helping the situation.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line???

      Can you post your router stats and confirm the physical connection setup between telephone line and route?

    4. #3
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line???

      As of right now, the stats are the following:


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6304 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45 db 13.5 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 13 db


      The router is directly connected to the master socket of the house using the cable supplied. The router sits probably about 30 cm away from the master socket. We have no extensions connected on the phone system within the house.

    5. #4
      mccann85's Avatar
      mccann85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waterlooville
      Broadband ISP: BE & O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Waterlooville
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line???

      Would of thought you would of got a higher sync rate as my stats
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8466 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.0 db 27.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 12.5 db

      And the only time mine resync's is after the power has been turned off etc

    6. #5
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line???

      ^Thats a pretty good sync for a line that long

    7. #6
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line???

      mcclaw, you are on ADSL2+

      Hence you get slightly better speed.

    8. #7
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line???

      Yes you may be syncing a bit fast, but before you contact Sky and go thro all the line cap pain, as your router is so close to faceplate filter, and as mrs Brian has had me clean out the shed If you PM me I will make you a nice short twisted pair lead and this may just help.

    9. #8
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Night-time Resyncs, Need Sky to cap line???

      Reboot the router at Night then it should be more stable.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION