Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

    This is a discussion on PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Has anyone got the sagem router to do something similar to PPPOE passthrough or bridging? If so, can you enlighten ...

    1. #1
      dickydodds's Avatar
      dickydodds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

      Has anyone got the sagem router to do something similar to PPPOE passthrough or bridging? If so, can you enlighten me?

      Before I came to sky I used Metronet. I have an IPCOP box which used a TalkTalk modem using PPPOE passthrough - worked a treat. But it seems the sagem router wont use PPPOE - I get errors on ipcop saying error waiting for PAD0 packets. I dont get any option for using PPPOA unless I use a specific modem type.

      I beleive I have the sky dsl password now too.

      I would like the ipcop ethernet interface internet facing if possible.

      Cheers,

      dicky


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

      I've got a phase 1 netgear that I don't use. I got the username and password from the old router, but now use my own Netgear, put into bridged mode, so my Endian firewall can talk to it and control it over PPOE. Without wrecking the firmware I doubt you can still use the Sagem to do what you require. You need a bridgeable router.

    4. #3
      dickydodds's Avatar
      dickydodds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

      Thats ok, I have a talktalk modem which does support bridged mode and I beleive I have the passwords off the sagem, so, I will give bridged mode a try!

      Thanks!

    5. #4
      lufupa's Avatar
      lufupa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

      Quote Originally Posted by Proppinupthebar View Post
      I've got a phase 1 netgear that I don't use. I got the username and password from the old router, but now use my own Netgear, put into bridged mode, so my Endian firewall can talk to it and control it over PPOE. Without wrecking the firmware I doubt you can still use the Sagem to do what you require. You need a bridgeable router.

      Hi

      i wonder if you can offer some guidance as i am looking to connect my (on talktalk) speedstream 4200 adsl modem to an Endian firewall. i set the modem to bridge only & configured Endian with pppoe config.

      i am unable to connect to the internet.

      did you have to do any other config on your netgear before putting it into bridge mode?

      any pointers would be appreciated.

      Thanks

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

      Quote Originally Posted by lufupa View Post
      Hi

      i wonder if you can offer some guidance as i am looking to connect my (on talktalk) speedstream 4200 adsl modem to an Endian firewall. i set the modem to bridge only & configured Endian with pppoe config.

      i am unable to connect to the internet.

      did you have to do any other config on your netgear before putting it into bridge mode?

      any pointers would be appreciated.

      Thanks
      Its been a long time since I set it up, but from memory I think I just made sure the VPI/VCI etc settings were correct for the ATM connection. Has the modem worked previously?

      I'm not at home til the weekend so can't check.

    7. #6
      lufupa's Avatar
      lufupa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

      Hi

      yes the modem works fine. when i initially set it up (without bridging it) & connected it to one computer, it works fine. when i change it to bridge mode & setup the pppoe on Endian, at that point it does not connect. do i need to use crossover cable? the final setup i would like is

      adsl line > speedstream modem >> Endian box >> switch/hub >> pc's

      Thanks

    8. #7
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

      Quote Originally Posted by lufupa View Post
      Hi

      yes the modem works fine. when i initially set it up (without bridging it) & connected it to one computer, it works fine. when i change it to bridge mode & setup the pppoe on Endian, at that point it does not connect. do i need to use crossover cable? the final setup i would like is

      adsl line > speedstream modem >> Endian box >> switch/hub >> pc's

      Thanks
      I can't check mine until the weekend, but what kind of bridged mode have you put the modem into? As I understand it theres a PPOA bridge mode (you dont want this) and a PPOE (which you do want).

    9. #8
      lufupa's Avatar
      lufupa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

      Hi,

      the modem does not offer me bridging modes. see link below to screenshots of the web ui.

      Colosseum Online Inc. :: Support :: Connection Setup - DSL :: Bridge Mode

      Thanks.

    10. #9
      lufupa's Avatar
      lufupa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PPPOE or Passthrough on the Sagem 2504

      update.

      i have now got it working using the method below

      SpeedStream 4200 Bridge

      it working with endian using pppoe & i can see the wan ip in the i/face.

      Thanks for help/suggestions.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION