Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Is there anything I can do for this?

    This is a discussion on Is there anything I can do for this? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; This is one of those therotical things. In most places where this is a problem, there is no other exchange ...

    1. #11
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      This is one of those therotical things. In most places where this is a problem, there is no other exchange close using the same numbering. I have only know it done for PSTN reasons and with number changes all round.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      how on earth can Sky move someone to another exchange? that would involve laying a new line!!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      Placehold's Avatar
      Placehold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      For example if someone is 2.5km for two different exchanges, A is full but the customer was supposed to go on A but B was empty
      Sky can Request BT keep the same number for the customer and change it from exchange A to exchange B
      BT normally ontop of this BT do it before notifying us so when the customer phones in we have to explain that its delayed because their getting moved exchange.

      Doesn't happen all that often tho, only had 3 or 4 calls like that

      regards




      P

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      Not really, many road cabinets contain lines to different exchanges. I would certainly be annoyed if I had my phone number of over 40 years changed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      ..... But surely the line from the customers house would terminate in exchange A and not B so how on earth would they move it over?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      ^ exactly...

      I've never heard of any calls where Sky have then moved someone's line purely for a broadband reason - BT would charge Sky a fortune!!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      You've rather got the wrong end of the stick. The activation would be late because of an exchange move, not activation caused exchange move.

    9. #18
      Placehold's Avatar
      Placehold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      Well i only work for sky i dont work for BT, you can ask BT wholesale how they do it lol

      Regards




      P

    10. #19
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      It's not very hard to shift numbers to another exchange. Part of the joy of SystemX PSTN is that calls can be processed on any exchange irrespective of where the line terminates (this is how it is possible to have all these dial a vote programes on t.v without the whole system crashing) so under used plant at weekends can be used, and surburban exchange plant used during the week.

    11. #20
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is there anything I can do for this?

      but surely if BB is passed down the copper line it would be even worse than going through a direct line to the existing exchange? I still don't think it can be done and i've never heard the BT team saying they've done it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION