Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

    This is a discussion on Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+ within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, just been connected to Sky BB (at work currently using VPN into it). I have pulled up the ...

    1. #1
      Qwakrz's Avatar
      Qwakrz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ivybridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Talking Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      Hi guys, just been connected to Sky BB (at work currently using VPN into it).

      I have pulled up the router stats from the Sagem (grey V2 router) and I get

      Down / Up
      7904kbps / 768kbps Speed
      35.0db / 20.5db Attenuation
      7.7db / 14.0db Noise Margin

      Is it worth trying to get moved to ADSL2+ connection to try and squeeze as much from the line as possible. I do have a very stable line that only changes 1 or 2 dB on the noise level during over 24h with a GDMT connection.

      So far the connection beats the pants off my old Tiscali one where they forced my noise margin to 18dB saying it was to improve the quality of connection even though I had never had a connection drop in 4 years at the older 5db I linked at until they took over from Nildram.

      Cheers & thanks for any feedback.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      Word is that Sky can be a bit "funny" about ADSL2+ on lines over 30db, and in any case, any request you make about line speed is cetain to result in yours being capped at a lower level and then you have to go through the pain of getting back to where you started!!

      IMO leave well alone for a while at least, and see how you go. In the meantime, check your internal wiring to ensure it is up to scratch, if you do decide to try for ADSL2+ this could make all the differance. Your speed looks fine now, so it is prob o.k.
      Last edited by Brian69; 25-04-08 at 02:16 PM.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      You are not connecting at the max for G.DMT and your noise margin is not very high, which indicates that you have noise problems. I think you should have a look at the Cable and Faceplate section for some advice. As a start you could plug the router into your Test socket, behind the faceplate of the Master socket. Take your stats from there and post back. As Brian says don't contact Sky at the moment, it will just bring you grief.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Qwakrz's Avatar
      Qwakrz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ivybridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      The specs are from the master socket (pre-ADSL face plate install), I had deliberately re-wired before the migration to reduce wire length and any noisy devices near the line, it now loops out of the master socket, through a filter and into the router.

      Might give it a few days and see if things stay stable but it would be good to get higher. Still this is a marked improvement over my old provider.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      If you have an ADSL faceplate, that will be virtually the same as the test socket. For this reason I would recommend fitting one to anybody. Use a good quality one like ADSL Nations'

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Guesswot's Avatar
      Guesswot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWNABB
      Broadband ISP: Be & 3 mobile
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD, FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Devon
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      I tried to get on ADSL2+ but Sky were adamant that they would not do so. But I am very happy getting synch at 7616 and speeds around 7000. Am 2.2km (crow flies) from exchange, Att. 41, noise around 7, varies, but not much. Speed is consistent and close on 100% reliable. Got filtered face plate and router direct in, 3 computers on wireless. O2 will have our exchanged enabled end June, so I will have to decide whether to try them for ADSL2+. Difficult decision as Sky is brilliant for me.
      "the moving finger, having writ, moved on"

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      ^^^^^^^^^
      If your attenuation is 41 you are very fortunate to get this speed. Even with 2+ this is about the maximum you could expect. You must have an exceedingly good line, better than Mr. Kipling's cakes in fact.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      my attenuation is 46db and i sync at approx 8500 (stable).

      I am on the new V1 FW (CU3.04) with my noise margin set to target at 4db too!

      very very stabel connection now with dl test at around 7700kbps (again stable).

    10. #9
      Topkidben's Avatar
      Topkidben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby - EMTHRNB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      136
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      Im at 49.0db and if im lucky i can sync at 5000 kbps.

      Edit: In fact i think i am on ADSL2+ as when i use Mel Notes to get detailed statistics it says Mode: ADSL2+. This is funny as i thought that i would be on G.DMT and i thought that Sky only put you on ADSL2+ if your att was lower that 30.0? Could this be effecting my syncing speed?
      Last edited by Topkidben; 25-04-08 at 10:46 PM.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Just connected, Do I try for ADSL2+

      You are even more fortunate Red, the User speed tester reports for 46dbs.
      ADSL2+ Speed Test

      We estimate your line is capable of between 6mb to 7mb broadband on an ADSL2+ service.

      It looks like keeping your margin low is giving you the speed benefit, but you must also have a very noise free line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION