Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 23

    16mbs only getting under 2mbs

    This is a discussion on 16mbs only getting under 2mbs within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hmmm, so can you confirm what the speedtest result was when running a WIRED test (i know you said no ...

    1. #11
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      hmmm, so can you confirm what the speedtest result was when running a WIRED test (i know you said no difference).


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      yep the sync speed of 9338 is what the router is connected to the exchange at, but your speed test is only 1665 so you are losing abouts 7.5Mb of speed between the router and pc (you will normally lose about 1000kbps anyway) so I would expect a speedtest to be around 8000 not 1665.

    4. #13
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      why not read this thread below and try your old AOL router to see if that makes a difference?

      Getting your V1 and V2 router passwords - the safe way

    5. #14
      Crigden's Avatar
      Crigden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01909
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      hi again, My MTU size is 1500 I was wondering if this is the cause of some of my problems. anyone know?

    6. #15
      Crigden's Avatar
      Crigden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01909
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      Sorry Red i diddnt see your other posts, I will try the wired again but if this dose fix the problem what do i do about my xbox as i carnt have a tv in the main hallway lol

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      longer ethernet/powerline adapters to the XBox...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      Crigden's Avatar
      Crigden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01909
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      Thx for the reply but i carnt run a cable up the stairs and into my room. I understand the issues with wireless but this is what it was invented for and I never had a issue with Aol. If it continues then i will have to cancel my contract with sky and return to aol (4years without a hitch) which they will want to fight me on cause 12month contract ect Iv been with sky tv for 5 years or more and that will proberly end up being canceled too. Whats Virgin like these days?

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      If you don't want to use your AOL router to connect, you could connect it to your Sky router with a short ethernet cable, turn off the wireless in the Sky one and use the wireless capabilities of the AOL one. As your main beef seems to be about the wireless, that should solve your problem there.

      As has been pointed out, you have a problem somewhere if you are getting the same speed wired as wireless. Your download speed wired, should be between 85-90% of your connection speed, which means you should get 7900-8400. You should go to Tweaktester take the test and download and run DrTCP This optimises your PC and should improve your speed.

      An MTU of 1500 is correct for Sky, different ISP use different MTUs, AOL use 1450, which is not suitable for Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      Crigden's Avatar
      Crigden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01909
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      Hi thx IsItMe, I will try the tests you mentioned tonight when i get home. With talking about using my old aol router the dg35 something will it be ok becuase I thought my new router was adsl2 capable and thats the reason why they made me switch or I would of kept my old one as that was set up for port forwarding ect

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 16mbs only getting under 2mbs

      I would have thought the AOL wireless router would have been ADSL2+ compatible, but I could be wrong. In any case, if connected to the Sky one, you would not be using the modem side, this would be disabled and provided it is b or g capable on the wireless side, it should give you sufficient speed for your connection. I don't think the router cares how the signal is delivered, be it ADSL2+, G.DMT,or plain ADSL, as long as the signal is going in one door it will put it out another. Someone will soon correct me if I am wrong.

      I am not convinced that the wireless is to blame for your low speed. To be honest, I can't see AOL supplying better kit than Sky, so do the optimising first before you try anything else. Remember if you have hardwired extensions, the Test socket, behind the Master socket faceplate, is the only place you will get a true result. So try it from there. If you have no extensions actually wired into the main socket, ie, you have the plug in type, then there will be little difference. If you do have the DIY plug in extensions, remove them for the test and make sure they are plugged in to a filter when you put them back.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION