Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sync Capped now?

    This is a discussion on Sync Capped now? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, have been connected to MAX now for just over 1 week and during that time have had a few ...

    1. #1
      mrbenn's Avatar
      mrbenn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballymena
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sync Capped now?

      Hi, have been connected to MAX now for just over 1 week and during that time have had a few line-drop-resynch issues, usually around 6-7pm (prob when noise margin hits the low 6.s) and made a call to Custome Support (T1 unfortunately tho they have me on Callback, still waiting 2 days later).
      However when I came home from work today my router (Sagem 2504) is synched at 6106 and several reboots of it have not changed that 1 iota, still the same every reboot so far. I did a speed test by downloading from Giganews (which always maxes my bw) and am getting 630-640k/sec where previously I was hitting 720-740 and synch was around 6800-6900.
      Could Sky have capped my synch speeds to increase stablility on the line?

      Stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6016 kbps 576 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0 db 23.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.3 db 14.0 db

      Previously Upload sync was 768 also.

      Note: router is plugged into test socket on main box with nothing else on the line at all, just the router via an ADSLNation microfilter

      Edit: typically, 5 mins after posting this, the router re-synched again, now down to 4032 and 8.5db! :-(
      Last edited by mrbenn; 23-04-08 at 08:53 PM. Reason: murphys law


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync Capped now?

      possable they could have

      what did tier 1 say before they said they foneback??

    4. #3
      mrbenn's Avatar
      mrbenn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballymena
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync Capped now?

      tbh they were hopeless, repeatedly asked me what else i have plugged into the line and did not believe me when I told them there was nothing else. The guy plainly did not understand what i was saying, either because of the accents or the technicalities of it. He put me on hold for Tier 3 and then it cut me off after a while on hold listening to their AWFUL hold music. I called straight back and was told they would call me back (2 days ago now)

      Line stats at the min are now

      Connection Speed 4608 kbps 576 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0 db 23.5 db
      Noise Margin 10.9 db 14.0 db

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sync Capped now?

      have you tried another filter ?

    6. #5
      mrbenn's Avatar
      mrbenn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballymena
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync Capped now?

      yeah, have tried the 1 that came with the router Sky supplied and have tried 3 different cables as well


      Edit: Is there a way of getting fully detailed stats from the Sagem router?
      Last edited by mrbenn; 24-04-08 at 07:14 AM.

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sync Capped now?

      ^^ not that i know

      did you not get 3 filters from sky ?

    8. #7
      mrbenn's Avatar
      mrbenn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballymena
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync Capped now?

      yeah I got 3 filters, tried all of them at various points

      Update: I rang CS again and this time got a scottish guy who was very friendly and helpful and best of all, honest. He explained to me that they had limited my line on Tuesday and 6016 was the max I can possibly sync at now for the sake of stability. Not quite as fast as I hoped for but stability is more ueful than pure speed for the most part and it is still almost 200k/sec quicker than Nildram for 1/3 of the price

      Now if only they offered static ip

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION