Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26

    My router has died :( How to set up another router??

    This is a discussion on My router has died :( How to set up another router?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by slayer will have a play with my d-link router again tonight and see if i can get ...

    1. #11
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Quote Originally Posted by slayer View Post
      will have a play with my d-link router again tonight and see if i can get it online (but if i cant get the recovery util working then no chance since wont be able to get the username and password hard-coded into the netgear router)
      You don't need a working router to get your username and password. Refer back to my post #6
      .


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      lily48's Avatar
      lily48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01296
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Buckinghamshire
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Just interested to know if your sky router is out of warranty. Do you have to pay for a replacement? Thanks

    4. #13
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Nope, so far no one has reported having to pay for one yet.


    5. #14
      slayer's Avatar
      slayer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: blackfriar
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Quote Originally Posted by moleman View Post
      You don't need a working router to get your username and password. Refer back to my post #6
      .
      I know but since I dont have internet at home and didnt have the MAC address etc on me I could get the username and password. (Couldnt find the modem wire for dial up). I have the details now with me so will get the username and password.

      I looked at the d link control panel yesterday and there is a space in the WAN section to enter username and password but its for PPPoE and NOT PPPoA as it mentions on a related post on here?? (Here is a screenshot I found showing approx what it looks like -


    6. #15
      slayer's Avatar
      slayer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: blackfriar
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Quote Originally Posted by lily48 View Post
      Just interested to know if your sky router is out of warranty. Do you have to pay for a replacement? Thanks
      I asked her and she said dont have to pay for the new router

    7. #16
      slayer's Avatar
      slayer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: blackfriar
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Quote Originally Posted by slayer View Post
      No need for the copy of the post
      Does no one know the difference between PPPoA and PPPoE????
      Last edited by richone54; 22-04-08 at 09:14 PM.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Looking at your Dlink photo, I think it may be better to use the reset button to set it back to factory defaults before you try to set it up for Sky. It is set at the moment for a Static IP, you have to use Dynamic for Sky and I think it will then use PPPoA.

      You could try using the Wizard which will guide you through the settings.

      If you are really interested in the difference in these, have a read of this post-
      PPPoE Vs PPPoA - Petri.co.il forums by Daniel Petri
      Last edited by Isitme; 22-04-08 at 06:25 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      slayer's Avatar
      slayer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: blackfriar
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Looking at your Dlink photo, I think it may be better to use the reset button to set it back to factory defaults before you try to set it up for Sky. It is set at the moment for a Static IP, you have to use Dynamic for Sky and I think it will then use PPPoA.

      You could try using the Wizard which will guide you through the settings.

      If you are really interested in the difference in these, have a read of this post-
      PPPoE Vs PPPoA - Petri.co.il forums by Daniel Petri
      I know that Sky use PPPoA. However the D link control panel only has PPPoE

      NB - The screenshot is NOT mine - it is just some screenshot I found online.

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Just select Dynamic address and it will sort itself out, don't select PPPoE

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      slayer's Avatar
      slayer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: blackfriar
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My router has died :( How to set up another router??

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Just select Dynamic address and it will sort itself out, don't select PPPoE
      It doesnt work if just select Dynamic

      I need to enter the username and password dont I!?!?!

      NB - This is my own router and not a Sky one so doesnt have the username and password hard-coded in.

      Anyway, will see tonight when I try it out and I now have the username and password (after going to the link see post #6)

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION