Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Have I been capped?

    This is a discussion on Have I been capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Had BB mid for nearly a year and have been running around 6mb download connection speed. My PC died a ...

    1. #1
      Michaelro's Avatar
      Michaelro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have I been capped?

      Had BB mid for nearly a year and have been running around 6mb download connection speed.

      My PC died a few weeks ago and as such I haven't been on-line since then.

      Borrowed a laptop so I could work from home and noticed that my connection speed has dropped considerably - now around 2.5mb-3mb.

      Phoned sky and they went through the troubleshooting, replace microfilters etc.

      One guy wanted me to unscrew my phone socket to plug the modem in directly??? Which with a modem cable isn't possible....

      My call was escallated but I was left on hold for 45 minutes so gave up.

      Any idea's?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Well, there's any number of different possible explanations for a speed drop.

      Are you connected to the router using wireless networking, or are you using a wired (Ethernet) connection? Do you actually mean your connection speed, or are you talking about results from a speed test site? What do your connection statistics look like? (Go to http://192.168.0.1/ and enter your username and password - default values are admin and sky - then click on the Show Statistics button at the bottom of the page).

    4. #3
      Michaelro's Avatar
      Michaelro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Well, there's any number of different possible explanations for a speed drop.

      Are you connected to the router using wireless networking, or are you using a wired (Ethernet) connection? Do you actually mean your connection speed, or are you talking about results from a speed test site? What do your connection statistics look like? (Go to http://192.168.0.1/ and enter your username and password - default values are admin and sky - then click on the Show Statistics button at the bottom of the page).

      Connection speed in the router.

      Not at home, but from memory 2904 Connection, 7.8 Noise margin can't remember the line attuation

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Hmm, that's confusing. If your line had been capped I'd have expected a higher noise margin.

      Hopefully, someone with more experience of these kinds of issues might be able to help...

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      The person on the phone meant to plug the router into the test socket via the filter. Plug it in there and see if anything changes in the stats

    7. #6
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Have I been capped?

      ^^^ using a microfilter, of course, and without a phone plugged in. I think the OP was a little confused by Sky telling him to plug a RJ11 plug into a BT socket.

    8. #7
      Michaelro's Avatar
      Michaelro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      The person on the phone meant to plug the router into the test socket via the filter. Plug it in there and see if anything changes in the stats
      I did that, although I didn't try it without the phone plugged in.

      Strange that it works fine for a year and then suddenly drops significantly...

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Hi Michaelro.
      Yes the working of DSL can be very odd at times and there can be a host of reasons why you speed dropped. So it's best to check everthing at your end before you get back on to Sky.
      (1) Do connect to the test socket in the master and post up your stats. While you are connected to the test socket, check that all other telephone sockets have no dial tone.

      (2) Connect a normal wired telephone into the filter as well and make sure that using the phone does not effect your BB.

    10. #9
      Michaelro's Avatar
      Michaelro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Hi Michaelro.
      Yes the working of DSL can be very odd at times and there can be a host of reasons why you speed dropped. So it's best to check everthing at your end before you get back on to Sky.
      (1) Do connect to the test socket in the master and post up your stats. While you are connected to the test socket, check that all other telephone sockets have no dial tone.

      (2) Connect a normal wired telephone into the filter as well and make sure that using the phone does not effect your BB.
      What do you mean by "connect to the test socket in the master"?

      By test socket, I assume you mean main socket?

      I only have 1 other socket, and that connects via a plug in extension to the main socket - ie if I'm plugged in to the main socket direct, I won't have a dial tone on the other socket.

      My setup is a little different as because there is only one socket, when my sky was originally set up years ago, the installer hard wired the sky phone connection directly into the back of the phone socket.

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      see the first link in my sig for what the test socket looks like, and if you could post some stats (either from the test socket or normal socket) we can at least confirm if you are capped

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION