Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Have I been capped?

    This is a discussion on Have I been capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by richone54 see the first link in my sig for what the test socket looks like, and if ...

    1. #11
      Michaelro's Avatar
      Michaelro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      see the first link in my sig for what the test socket looks like, and if you could post some stats (either from the test socket or normal socket) we can at least confirm if you are capped
      Thanks for that - That socket is the one I am connected to.

      I'll remove the face plate tonight and plug directly into the test socket.

      Not sure how it will work as I mentioned previously the sky box is wired into the back of this socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Not sure how it will work as I mentioned previously the sky box is wired into the back of this socket
      This may be bad in itself as it could mean the Sky box is not filtered, which it should be. If this is the case I am surprised you have not had problems before now, unless you have a filter on the other end of the extension, before it goes into the box. Either way, the extension should be connected to the faceplate, not the socket itself, so be careful you do not dislodge the wires when you remove it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      Michaelro's Avatar
      Michaelro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      This may be bad in itself as it could mean the Sky box is not filtered, which it should be. If this is the case I am surprised you have not had problems before now, unless you have a filter on the other end of the extension, before it goes into the box. Either way, the extension should be connected to the faceplate, not the socket itself, so be careful you do not dislodge the wires when you remove it.
      I do have problems - If the phone socket is connected to the back of the sky box I have interference on the phone line and broadband doesn't work.

      So usually I have it disconnected unless I want to order a film, or have switched off the power as it won't work without the phone line connected

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      I thought so. The best thing to do would be to convert the digi-box end to a plug in box and use a standard modem cable to connect to the Digibox through a filter. You can pick these up cheaply at B&Q. Alternatively, you can use a simply plug in extension and take the sky fitted one out of the phone socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Michaelro's Avatar
      Michaelro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      see the first link in my sig for what the test socket looks like, and if you could post some stats (either from the test socket or normal socket) we can at least confirm if you are capped
      Right, I've just plugged into the test socket and I'm getting

      System Up Time 00:08:37
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3739 3771 0 2059 7266 00:07:45
      LAN 10M/100M 234 0 0 79 0 00:08:34
      WLAN 11M/54M 4526 4431 0 7409 2148 00:08:26


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3136 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.0 db 30.0 db
      Noise Margin 12.9 db 13.0 db

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      that's capped...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      What are your stats like plugged into the Master socket with a filter only? With the Sky box and your plug in extension disconnected, they should be very similar to the Test socket. If the Sky box is connected to the back of the faceplate, pull the wires off before you check. If the Sky box wires are screwed to A & B terminals in the box, you will have to remove them from there.

      If the stats are much the same, you should phone Sky and ask them to lift the cap on your line. Just remember, when you put everything back, the ADSL filter must be the first thing plugged into the socket and your extension plugged into it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION