Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Cant load CD !!!

    This is a discussion on Cant load CD !!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Help Please !! I have received all my new package from Sky to do a home install BUT I can’t ...

    1. #1
      keeny's Avatar
      keeny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Cant load CD !!!


      Help Please !!

      I have received all my new package from Sky to do a home install BUT I can’t get the cd to load.

      When it auto runs I get past the first 2/3 fancy screen to the prompt “lets get started” and that’s it, I can exit the cd and again it asks if I am sure, all using the nice screen shots.

      I have loaded the cd on other PCs and it works fine (so nothing wrong with the cd)

      I have used am external cd drive to load the cd just to make sure my drive was working (belt and braces).

      I called Sky and got fobbed off after 2.5 hours of being on hold and transfered
      (I lost the will to live)

      I have been using broadband via BT for 2 years with a USB modem so I know the line and pc are OK.

      What can I do to load the software from the CD ??

      Do I need to load any software ??

      I can read the cd so is there a .exe file I can run off the cd with out having to go through the front end ??

      Do I need to uninstall the BT software before it will load (Sky’s advise)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site keeny

      Sorry but it would seem if you can run it on other PC's then there could be a problem with the dive you are using, as for installing anything you don't need the CD unless you want to use the security software that come with it and from what I have seen posted on here about that its not worth the effort, stick with what you are used to.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      keeny's Avatar
      keeny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      thamks fo this

      I have tried 3 diffrent drives BUT still no joy !!!

    5. #4
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      do anyother cd's auto run on your pc..?
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      You don't need anything on the CD to get connected.

      Running the CD will merely alter your IE setup including the homepage, put a couple of icons on the desktop and ask if you want to instal McAfee. Trust me you don't!

    7. #6
      keeny's Avatar
      keeny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile All working thans for all your good advise

      I have got everything working thanks boys and girls !!!

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Good news
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION