Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    2 BB connections through Sky?

    This is a discussion on 2 BB connections through Sky? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I already have Sky mid on my home phone (the one that Sky HD box is connected to). I also ...

    1. #1
      inonothing's Avatar
      inonothing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 BB connections through Sky?

      I already have Sky mid on my home phone (the one that Sky HD box is connected to). I also have a second telephone line available (different number). Whats the chances of it being possible to get Sky base on this second line and them not charge me??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: 2 BB connections through Sky?

      i have never heard of this being done before and it might not be possible you would have to call sky and ask them about this but make sure you make it clear to them that you want to keep your existing bb.

    4. #3
      inonothing's Avatar
      inonothing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 BB connections through Sky?

      Thanks, did wonder if anyone had tried this. Think i'll give them a call without revealing my full details initially 'cos I'm certain they muck up my very good exisiting connection otherwise

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: 2 BB connections through Sky?

      The terms and conditions explicitly state that you can only have one Sky Broadband connection for each Sky TV account. And they have to be full-price Sky TV accounts, so even if you have Sky Multiroom, you would still only be able get one Sky Broadband connection.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 BB connections through Sky?

      There is nothing to stop you getting another ISP to supply you. TalkTalk for instance will give you a free connection if you take their phone deal. This would be better than having 2 connections with one supplier, if their servers go down, you are stuffed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      inonothing's Avatar
      inonothing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 BB connections through Sky?

      thanks for clarifying that James.

      I was after a free connnection Isitme as I have access to landline I don't have to pay for. thanks for the tip anyway

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 BB connections through Sky?

      Can you consider changing the 'free' line to your Sky connection and getting TalkTalk on the 'paid' one. This would get your a free connection to broadband, plus possibly a cheaper phone deal.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION