Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

    This is a discussion on On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok So I decided to test out the router in our master socket. As it is the router is normaly ...

    1. #1
      spiritualpunk's Avatar
      spiritualpunk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Huyton
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      Ok So I decided to test out the router in our master socket. As it is the router is normaly up stairs in the attack where are main pc is.

      And the speeds are the same



      Downstream Upstream
      4128 kbps 768 kbps

      Line Attenuation
      39.0 db 24.5 db

      Noise Margin
      7.4 db 14.0 db

      Should we be calling sky at this point?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      Did you try the test socket, the one exposed when you pull off the lower half of the master? When you tried it, was there still a dial tone at any of your other sockets?

    4. #3
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      Quote Originally Posted by spiritualpunk View Post
      Ok So I decided to test out the router in our master socket. As it is the router is normaly up stairs in the attack where are main pc is.

      And the speeds are the same



      Downstream Upstream
      4128 kbps 768 kbps

      Line Attenuation
      39.0 db 24.5 db

      Noise Margin
      7.4 db 14.0 db

      Should we be calling sky at this point?
      WOW im no expert but when my old line could handle the max we got between 12 and 14 meg. now im on a crappy 8meg with a new number. weird same line different number = lower meg. but thats crap (no offense) you suppose get around 16 but getting 4! phone up and ask you forgot what package you ordered. as i done this and was meant to be on that but they put me on base

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      but thats crap (no offense) you suppose get around 16 but getting 4!
      No offence but I think it is you that is talking the rubbish With his attenuation the best the OP could hope for on a perfect line is about 8Mb. The fault is with his line, not Sky, it is a waste of time and money calling them at this stage. He should take Brian's advice

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      katconfuzer's Avatar
      katconfuzer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      I have the same figures as you .I think its lines and distance from exchange...Virgin here we come.

    7. #6
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No offence but I think it is you that is talking the rubbish With his attenuation the best the OP could hope for on a perfect line is about 8Mb. The fault is with his line, not Sky, it is a waste of time and money calling them at this stage. He should take Brian's advice

      well if you read my full post i said im no expert

    8. #7
      spiritualpunk's Avatar
      spiritualpunk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Huyton
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Did you try the test socket, the one exposed when you pull off the lower half of the master? When you tried it, was there still a dial tone at any of your other sockets?
      Thanks Brian, I will have to ask my dad, if I can unplug the master socket and test the test socket. We have an extra filter pluged in along with a micro filter as it's used to connect the sky box up too. I decided to take the sky box filter out and plug in the normal micro filter and the speed went up to 6341 my mum complained though and said that it needs to be kept in, in order for sky box to be connected. I think it's our master socket really.

    9. #8
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      Quote Originally Posted by spiritualpunk View Post
      Thanks Brian, I will have to ask my dad, if I can unplug the master socket and test the test socket. We have an extra filter pluged in along with a micro filter as it's used to connect the sky box up too. I decided to take the sky box filter out and plug in the normal micro filter and the speed went up to 6341 my mum complained though and said that it needs to be kept in, in order for sky box to be connected. I think it's our master socket really.
      you sound like me mate lol i unplugged are sky cable and me mum moaned at me. now we keep it out with just the internt and telephone in.

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      Do not remove the sky tv splitter until after your 12 month contract period or you will receive contact from sky for breach of contract. If the TV splitter is on the line it MUST be in the adsl filter and not directly onto the socket.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: On Broadband Max Package but no 16 meg

      I decided to take the sky box filter out
      This where a lot of confusion arises, the bit supplied by Sky TV fitters is not a filter, it is a splitter and as such, must be plugged in to a proper ADSL filter. Many do not realize this and their connection suffers as a consequence. As to whether you leave it plugged in is between you, the T & Cs and your conscience. It is really there for your convenience, allowing you to order films and games over your TV. Sky don't seem to bother too much once the installation is done, except in the case of multi-room, where regular checks are made. This is probably to ensure that you are not selling the service to your next door neighbour.

      @Hellghast -
      WOW im no expert
      This implies that you do not have to be an expert to know that what you are stating is true, which is not the case
      Last edited by Isitme; 11-04-08 at 11:48 AM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION