Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    2 routers 1 line.

    This is a discussion on 2 routers 1 line. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My Netgear router is downstairs, and my pc upstairs is connecting wirelessley to it. Can i get another router upstairs ...

    1. #1
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 routers 1 line.

      My Netgear router is downstairs, and my pc upstairs is connecting wirelessley to it.

      Can i get another router upstairs so ican have my pc and xbox connected to my network.

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: 2 routers 1 line.

      I doubt it you cant have 2 routers on the same telephone line.

      What would be better is, if you purchase power line Ethernet adapters. I'm sure another member can explain this better..

      powerline ethernet adapters - Google Search

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: 2 routers 1 line.

      You could do it but it would be a rather expensive way of doing it, a network hub would be cheaper but you would still need to run an ethernet cable up to it. If you were to use another router it couldnt be connected via the same phoneline, again youd have to run an ethernet cable to it then configure it to effectively act as a hub. As monday says the easiest way would be to use the powerline adapters.
      Last edited by dholdi; 09-04-08 at 09:40 PM.


    5. #4
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 routers 1 line.

      So does the adapter connect via a microfilter to connect to the phone line ?

      Or, would it be possible to have an extra router.

    6. #5
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: 2 routers 1 line.

      No a powerline adapter plugs into a 240v socket, 1 at each location then you link via ethernet cable to the router and the other to the pc/xbox etc upstairs.
      Like these - just an example, theres loads if you check ebay etc.
      PowerLine Wall-Plugged HD Ethernet Adapter - HDX101
      Last edited by dholdi; 09-04-08 at 09:47 PM.


    7. #6
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 routers 1 line.

      Oh ok, do you get 2 when purchased or do they just send you one ??

      Also, can i use another router.

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: 2 routers 1 line.

      Quote Originally Posted by rage99 View Post
      Oh ok, do you get 2 when purchased or do they just send you one ??
      They are sold in pairs.

      Quote Originally Posted by rage99 View Post
      Also, can i use another router.
      Yes, see my answer above, or do you mean instead of the main sky router if so see here :-

      Technical discussion - Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky!


    9. #8
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 routers 1 line.

      if you can run dd-wrt on the second router, you can create a wireless bridge between the two, where the second router connects wirelessly to the first router, and serves devices over its lan ports

    10. #9
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: 2 routers 1 line.

      Yes, but I think hes trying to get away from connecting wirelessly.


    11. #10
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: 2 routers 1 line.

      I use HomePlug (that's the generic name for LAN over 240v mains cable). I bought a pair for just under 50 off ebay. Works very well and the network data rate is higher than the maximum Sky BB speed. I have one connected to the Sky Router and another two floors down - this is connected to an 8 way network switch (15) and PC devices are connected to this with LAN cable. Just to make it occasionally WiFi able I have connected a D-Link Access Point to the 8 way switch and turn it on as required. HomePlug is very robust, secure and much easier than running 50m of LAN cable!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION