Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    sky box dialing knocks out broadband

    This is a discussion on sky box dialing knocks out broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; just had sky box and dish installed today,every time the sky box dials out it cuts off broadband my snr ...

    1. #1
      hurcombe6's Avatar
      hurcombe6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: port talbot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky box dialing knocks out broadband

      just had sky box and dish installed today,every time the sky box dials out it cuts off broadband my snr drops from 11 to 0 for about 15 seconds then comes back up


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: sky box dialing knocks out broadband

      Check that your sky box is plugged into the filter and not directly on to the telephone socket. It needs to be filtered.

    4. #3
      hurcombe6's Avatar
      hurcombe6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: port talbot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky box dialing knocks out broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Check that your sky box is plugged into the filter and not directly on to the telephone socket. It needs to be filtered.
      yes it goes into filter
      sky engineer put a adapter on the end of the cable then pluged it into filter, it seems to keep dialing out about about every 8 minutes dont know why

    5. #4
      hbdgaz's Avatar
      hbdgaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky box dialing knocks out broadband

      Have you tried a different filter? Perhaps the one you're using is faulty... Or perhaps it's really a polystyrene block. No, I don't have much faith in Sky engineers after the one that installed my Sky box didn't even plug the microfilter in. Couldn't use the internet for four days before I realised he'd disconnected my original filter and plugged the box straight into the telephone socket

    6. #5
      hurcombe6's Avatar
      hurcombe6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: port talbot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky box dialing knocks out broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by hbdgaz View Post
      Have you tried a different filter? Perhaps the one you're using is faulty... Or perhaps it's really a polystyrene block. No, I don't have much faith in Sky engineers after the one that installed my Sky box didn't even plug the microfilter in. Couldn't use the internet for four days before I realised he'd disconnected my original filter and plugged the box straight into the telephone socket
      yes tried a diffrent one still the same,why is the sky box dialing out every 8 minutes

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: sky box dialing knocks out broadband

      It should not be. It is there so that you can use interactive services, like paid for films, not dial home when it feels like it. If you don't have multi room, unplug it. Sky wont bother too much. You can plug it in if you want to order a film.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION