Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Can you be uncapped incrementally?

    This is a discussion on Can you be uncapped incrementally? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Wot I mean is that I was capped following some stability probs. I then removed the bell wire in ...

    1. #1
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      Hi

      Wot I mean is that I was capped following some stability probs. I then removed the bell wire in MS and went back to Sky and they kindly uncapped me.

      That was about a month ago and the router was then synching at 4096Mbps.

      Replaced MS with XTE 2005 and XTE 68 extension today-also used ADSL pro plus cable.

      Router stat show same download speed but some increase in SNR which is what I expected. However, having done this is there any mileage in going back to SKY to see if the 4096 can be improved following my "improvements to wiring for the second time"?

      Stats as follows:

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 00:19:42

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 9509 15234 0 2170 18081 00:18:09
      LAN 100M/Full 16319 11452 0 17541 2758 00:19:38
      WLAN 11M/54M 1169 0 0 350 0 00:19:25
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 13 db

      (Actual speeds as reflected by idependent speed checkers ranged from 3.1-3.4Mbps and these seem to have increased ever so slightly)

      Many thanks as ever.

      L


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      Hi again L,
      Well why not e-mail and see what they say, just be prepaired for someone to get the wrong end of the stick, and cap you even more. Better phone just in case!

    4. #3
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      Thanks Brian

      Just wasn't sure if the 4096 was also set as a cap by SKY.

      Perhaps I should stick while I'm ahead!

      L

    5. #4
      pntalbot8's Avatar
      pntalbot8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      Longshanks,
      Do Sky only Cap your line if you get problems or do they access you line before it goes live at Customer end--Test it then cap it ? ? Only my daughter has been with Sky B/Band ,a couple of months never complained to Sky and now a recent fault has arisen and this forum suggest she is capped ,because she gets a connexion speed of 4832 down / up 416 kbps when on `mid`,when she should get 6.792 down /312 up like me who also has `MID` and live 200metres away with same Attenuation--35 dbs--all tests done at test Point on M/socket.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      full stats are needed cause Sky ONLY cap when you've called - in your case its likely to be noise on the line making it sync lower...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      Hi

      When you say "full stats are needed" I thought my new router was only able to get simple stats.

      Sorry if I misunderstood.

      Incidentally, I thought my line attenuation suggested speeds between 4-5.5Mbps all other things being equal.

      I will plug the router into test socket again but the last time I did this:

      1. There was no speed increase cos I was capped at 2048
      2. There was no significant increase in SNR which suggested that internal wiring was not a problem.

      Have asked SKY to look into it but must say I'm still abit confused!

      Thanks

      L

    8. #7
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      Quote Originally Posted by pntalbot8 View Post
      Do Sky only Cap your line if you get problems or do they access you line before it goes live at Customer end--Test it then cap it ? ? Only my daughter has been with Sky B/Band ,a couple of months never complained to Sky and now a recent fault has arisen and this forum suggest she is capped ,because she gets a connexion speed of 4832 down / up 416 kbps when on `mid`,when she should get 6.792 down /312 up like me who also has `MID` and live 200metres away with same Attenuation--35 dbs--all tests done at test Point on M/socket.
      It doesn't sound as if she is capped, her upstream is 416 which is correct for Mid. Just because you have the same package as her, even living a similar distance from the exchange, doesn't mean you should expect the same speeds on both lines. Could be a line fault. If a CST ticket hasn't been raised then it's very unlikely to be a Sky cap.

    9. #8
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      Quote Originally Posted by Longshanks View Post
      Just wasn't sure if the 4096 was also set as a cap by SKY.
      As long as you actually talk to someone anf then they close the case off then it's highly unlikely to go through an auto-regrade and get capped down again. the 4096 is definitely a Sky cap.
      Give CST a call. Cheapest time is weekends on the 0870 number.

    10. #9
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      Thanks

      Will investigate and report back.

      Thanks for your time.

      L

    11. #10
      tadunne's Avatar
      tadunne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you be uncapped incrementally?

      Just to let you know I'm in a weird situation too.

      I had a cap on my line because of problems I was having and was capped at 3500. My BT line from the telephone pole was replaced because it was rusting thru and affecting the phone calls. So I asked for the cap to be removed.

      which they said they did but it only sync'd at 4096! I emailed back asked them to double check and they insist the cap is removed!?

      my stats are:

      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.0 db 30.5 db
      Noise Margin 12.3 db 14.0 db

      So I think the line should take more?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION