Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

    This is a discussion on on MAX but getting 2 meg connention within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Anyone help me out We are on the Max Package and for some reason we have a 2 meg connention ...

    1. #1
      spiritualpunk's Avatar
      spiritualpunk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Huyton
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      Anyone help me out

      We are on the Max Package and for some reason we have a 2 meg connention as I have tried speedtest.net and it shows up as beeing 2 meg on wired and wifi is there a problem here??? is it SKY or somthing else??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      post your router stats and confirm if wired or wireless and we may be able to advise

      Edit: your profile says you are on base and also that you have the white netgear router ? are both of these correct ?

    4. #3
      spiritualpunk's Avatar
      spiritualpunk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Huyton
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      post your router stats and confirm if wired or wireless and we may be able to advise

      Edit: your profile says you are on base and also that you have the white netgear router ? are both of these correct ?

      No we are on MAX for defo, this might sound like a noobish question lol but how do you get the stats???

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      which router do you have? if you have the white one click the link on my sig for stats...if Black, just copy/paste the ones from the stats page in the router pages...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      spiritualpunk's Avatar
      spiritualpunk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Huyton
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      which router do you have? if you have the white one click the link on my sig for stats...if Black, just copy/paste the ones from the stats page in the router pages...
      System Up Time 50:34:54
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 705384 982861 0 4162 22255 13:41:27
      LAN 10M/100M 807032 438777 0 5809 225 50:34:52
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 7944948 6123445 0 719 9169 50:34:43

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4160 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 38.0 db 24.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 14.0 db

      and this is from speedtest.net

      using wifi laptop
      Last edited by spiritualpunk; 01-04-08 at 07:16 PM.

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      Quote Originally Posted by spiritualpunk View Post
      No we are on MAX for defo,
      Any chance you could update your profile

      now on to your problems, wireless is a bad place to start, for all these tests it would be better to be wired.

      have a look at the first link in my sig and post a set of comparison stats (looking at your stats i would think you are connecting your router into a extention socket rather than the master or test socket

    8. #7
      spiritualpunk's Avatar
      spiritualpunk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Huyton
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      Any chance you could update your profile

      now on to your problems, wireless is a bad place to start, for all these tests it would be better to be wired.

      have a look at the first link in my sig and post a set of comparison stats (looking at your stats i would think you are connecting your router into a extention socket rather than the master or test socket
      Well we have the main tower PC upstairs in the loft that is where the router is stalled, and is indeed in a extention socket. The main socket being down stairs. Question though if we put the router downstairs How would the main tower pc up in the loft run the Internet? Does it not have to be ethernet connected??

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      you can do a few things,
      1)Use wireless (which i think is pants at the best of times),
      2)fit an ADSLnation faceplate to your master socket and run a dedicated cable to the loft (good and cheap option if you are handy at that sort of thing),
      3) powerline adapters would mean you can plug the router into the master socket (would still be a good idear to have the adslnation face plate), then plug the second adapter upstairs (link here for what i use, but you can get other which do the same thing cheaper on places like ebay)

    10. #9
      spiritualpunk's Avatar
      spiritualpunk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Huyton
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      Thanks for the info dude

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: on MAX but getting 2 meg connention

      No probs,

      have a look in the cabling and faceplate forum for info on what others have done

      (with your attenution you should be looking at syncing somewhere in the region of 11-12mg with a perfect line, but you will need to sort out the wiring first)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION