Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Open DNS and vista

    This is a discussion on Open DNS and vista within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; After successfully putting open DNS onto my windows XP computer and noticing a lot faster connection I then went to ...

    1. #1
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Open DNS and vista

      After successfully putting open DNS onto my windows XP computer and noticing a lot faster connection I then went to my wife's vista laptop and tried to do the same thing.

      I went though the video tutorial and did exactly what was done there including disabling Internet protocol 6 and changed the DNS settings on protocol 4 to the open DNS servers.

      When I rebooted the laptop there was no internet connection at all and the only way I could get it back was to put everything back how it was.

      Unfortunately my wife is now complaining that her net connection is now running even slower even though every thing got put back to how it was.

      Any ideas anybody?
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Open DNS and vista

      works fine for me...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Open DNS and vista

      Adrian, if you make your mind up you can put the Open servers on the router. Assuming you have the DG834, which I think you have, do the following.-
      1. Start the telnet daemon using the Mognuts utility page
      2. Telnet to the router by doing Start->Run then typing telnet 192.168.0.1
      3. Type the following commands
      * nvram set wan_dns1=208.67.222.222
      * nvram set wan_dns2=208.67.220.220
      * nvram set wan_fix_dns=1
      4. Reboot the router
      Courtesy of James

      You can do this on the XP machine which has Telnet enabled by default or on the Vista one, (which is turn off by default,) by doing the following.
      1. Open the Programs and Features Control Panel (Start>Control Panel>Programs and Features).
      2. Select "Turn Windows features on or off."(accept UAC)
      3. Select the Telnet Client option and click OK.
      4. A dialog box appears, confirming the installation of new features. After installation is complete, close the main Programs and Features Control Panel applet. The telnet command should now be available.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Open DNS and vista

      I had Open DNS work great for me for a few days and then one day I came to the Mac and it would not connect with anything at all. I removed the Open DNS entries from my set-up panel and name lookups started working again. OpenDNS has lost my trust, I couldn't have it on all the machines here....
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

    6. #5
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Open DNS and vista

      Thanks for your help guys, in the end I tried the settings again in the wife's laptop and lo and behold they work!

      She is a lot happier as now she has a significant speed increase.

      I have no idea what went wrong with the 1st attempt, but there you go.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION