Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Really low speeds

    This is a discussion on Really low speeds within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hey so i am not likely to see the network admin till Friday evening at the very least,is there any ...

    1. #11
      stuck_123's Avatar
      stuck_123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      hey so i am not likely to see the network admin till Friday evening at the very least,is there any chance you can tell me what to do if the problem is either of the 2 you mentioned?
      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      Do as I suggested and plug in to the TEST socket. Take the stats and report back and you will get further guidance.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      stuck_123's Avatar
      stuck_123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      hey so i took the plunge and phoned up sky,quite helpful,basically they told me to check/change the microfilter,did that and unplugged another phone socket that was apparently being occupied by....not sure exactly,anyway my download/upload is much better now
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Really low speeds-untitled.jpg  

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      What happens when the 'not sure what' gets plugged back in? If and when you do put it back, remember to use a filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      stuck_123's Avatar
      stuck_123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      its another telephone socket and when i plug the phone jack into the phone socket without the microfilter i get slow speeds again,doesn't seem to be affecting anything all is good.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      Everything plugged into the phone line must go through a filter, that includes sky digiboxes.

      You should be able to improve your connection a bit more. One way to do this is to remove the ring wire from the terminal 3 in the Master socket faceplate. Just remove the front plate and pull the wire off the terminal marked 3. It usually is orange/white. This wire is the ring circuit used by old phones. Using filters, it is not required and can cause interference to the ADSL signal by acting like an aerial. It can make a big difference and is probably the only magic bullet for ADSL improvement, as it can be applied to old as well as new type phone sockets.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      stuck_123's Avatar
      stuck_123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      cool thanks for the advice, i have 3 phone sockets in total:
      1 is for a cordless phone
      2 is unknown
      3 is for the router

      i get randomly disconnected every so often, for example if i put a disk in the drive to play a game, play things in windows media player,stuff like that,any ideas/theories?

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      2 is unknown
      I am a bit confused with this, surely you can see what is plugged in, or is it in a room you don't have access to? If you don't have access, you will have to make sure that the occupant plugs in an ADSL filter first into the socket and makes sure that everything is plugged into it. Also remember that Sky digiboxes must be filtered

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      stuck_123's Avatar
      stuck_123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      ahh right,i think thats what the second one down in the list must be, we have a sky+ box so i would have to assume the unknown one is the sky+box as the phone socket is really near the sky+ box,nice one!

    11. #20
      stuck_123's Avatar
      stuck_123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really low speeds

      If i tell you the layout of the phone sockets and what they are connected to, do you think you can tell me of any errors/ improvements in down speed,thanks

      1. Socket near the sky+ box no filter, not plugged in.(seems if i do connect it i get a huge decrease in download)

      2. Socket near the cordless phone and its charger does have filter and is plugged in

      3. Socket For the router itself, does have a filter. is in next room.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION