Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Use Sky router as modem only?

    This is a discussion on Use Sky router as modem only? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When I get my connection activated, I'm looking to use either a Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 or Linksys WRT54GL, so I can ...

    1. #1
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Use Sky router as modem only?

      When I get my connection activated, I'm looking to use either a Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 or Linksys WRT54GL, so I can use the Tomato firmware.

      It looks like neither of these routers have built in modems, so can the Sky router be used as a modem only?

      The main thing I want to be able to do is SSH directly into the router from the internet.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Use Sky router as modem only?

      you should be able to disable wireless and then connect other devices via ethernet, and then maybe setup a dmz for the connected router

    4. #3
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Use Sky router as modem only?

      That sounds like a plan.

      I take it this would have the added benefit of Sky not being able to tell that you're not using their router?

      edit: Is anyone else doing this?

    5. #4
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Use Sky router as modem only?

      *hands up* Me, me, me, me - I have an Apple Airport Extreme Base Station hanging off one of the Sky router ports - it is giving me my 802.11n wireless networking and 1000BaseT wired LAN connectivity. The Sky router is effectively my "gateway of last resort" to my home network. I have not bothered making the AEBS visible to the internet by way of using the Sky router's DMZ feature - don't need it to do that.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

    6. #5
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Use Sky router as modem only?

      in all intensive purposes, you _are_ using their router.

    7. #6
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Use Sky router as modem only?

      Quote Originally Posted by Devil_Spawn View Post
      in all intensive purposes, you _are_ using their router.
      I know, but it's a neat way to get round the Sky restrictions without violating the Ts and Cs.

      *if* it works. Sounds like it should, but I won't know until I try it, or someone can confirm it does.

      To be exact, I want to ssh into the router from the Internet, and send WOL packets to my PCs.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION