Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 41

    Slow speed

    This is a discussion on Slow speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; your stats seem all over the place, is the last one from the "test" socket...

    1. #11
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Slow speed

      your stats seem all over the place, is the last one from the "test" socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      TheCase's Avatar
      TheCase is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed

      No, normal

    4. #13
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Slow speed

      You really must plug directly into the TEST socket, no phone extension, if you want to improve your speed. Your attenuation seems to change every time you take your stats. This suggests a dodgy extension.

      The Skyuser tester seems to have developed a 'glitch', reporting 5008 in the report pane and 0 below.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      TheCase's Avatar
      TheCase is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed

      Something is very wrong. Most speed tests are not displaing what they router is display. If I was getting the router speed, I would love my internet.

      Also when browsing some of the websites come back in an error, then when refreshed they work never had this problem before. Something is very wrong, I know it. I believe I live very very near the exchange infact I could even walk there within 5 minuites. I dont believe I should be getting 4k (acording to speed tests) and i'd be lucky if a speed test works they keep getting stuck, just staying on "pinging" for ages



      That is the best I have got so far .. but I believe I should have MUCH faster for both up and down with an Line Attenuation of 19 db up / 14 down and Noise Margin 6db up 8db down.

      Whould I be correct in saying this? I would be happy with 6mb down and 700k up

      I will have to take my computer near the test socket, so I will post results later

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Slow speed

      you'll never get the router sync - what the above speed test shows is fine...

      the issue is you should be in sync at around 15323kbps with your attenuation - the test socket needs to be checked as you must have a wiring issue...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      TheCase's Avatar
      TheCase is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed

      Thanks for that. Well I am no were near 15mb Im not even near 8. Here are the results with the test socket.

      Setup: Just 1 computer wired into the main socket connected via the router. All phones disconnected.







      ALL TESTS DONE WITH TEST SOCKET.

      Back to normal setup, not using test socket and the router speed is pretty much the same although Line Attenuation has gone up alot! 19 for up and 13 for down. Speeds are now 5.3mb up and 0.45mb and down.

      Something is wrong. I should be getting much faster . As for the set up of the master socket all there is, is one green wire coming out from the box to the plate.

      Many thanks

    9. #18
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Slow speed

      Hi Case.
      Do you have a NTE-5 master with a test socket?.
      If you do, when you remove the face plate to expose the test socket, do all your other sockets stop working?

    10. #19
      TheCase's Avatar
      TheCase is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed

      Im not to sure what I have but I just tested when unpluged the face plate the dialing tone goes, then when pushing it back in it appears again.

      Thanks

    11. #20
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Slow speed

      what about extensions? does the dial tone go on those as well?

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION