Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Sky say they can't provide me broadband

    This is a discussion on Sky say they can't provide me broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I just got my MAC key from Plusnet, and ordered Sky ADSL MAX online. When I went to track ...

    1. #1
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Hi

      I just got my MAC key from Plusnet, and ordered Sky ADSL MAX online.

      When I went to track the order there was nothing there.

      I phoned them and they say my line won't support broadband and there's nothing they can do.

      This is clearly absurd as I have had broadband on this line for 6 years.

      Granted, before that time I was one of the ones who couldn't get broadband, so I was stuck on dialup for 9 months after moving in.

      But now, my line syncs between 2 and 3 Meg, so what gives? Can I fight this?

      Could it be because I've ordered MAX, but MID would work? I knew this but wanted MAX for the increased limit, and wouldn't mind if I stayed at the same speed.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      not sure why it wouldn't go through tbh - if you have a MAC then it shows you have BB...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Do they check BTs line records maybe? Maybe they haven't been updated.

      This is so frustrating

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      @ IANTE.
      Do Sky always check the BT data base first even if a MAC is given? I bet it says that the line will not support BB.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      i dunno - id assume so but if there is BB on the line then surely it shouldnt matter?...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      I'm going to have to phone again and try to get passed to someone who has a clue.

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      only sales can order you BB so if they're saying 'no' then its the system that's at fault - NOT the agent...

      and people do have a clue, just depends if the person wants to break protocol and think for themselves or not - not because they're clueless...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      So what you're saying is there's nothing I can do?

      Or do you think a call every day would help?

      edit: I don't suppose pestering BT would be much help either.

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Hi Darthfoolish.
      First off there is no reason why Sky cannot accept your order, it's just that their system that sales have to use will not let them (what I am trying to say is that if sky were to place an order with Openreach to connect you to their kit, then Openreach would do it. they would not go off and check the BT data base).
      You need to speak to Customer support at Sky. Sorry but I don't know how to contact them, but someone will.

    11. #10
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      If there is something wrong with the database at BT then Sky certainly cannot just take the order and place it anyway. It will fail at BT.

      All ISPs order systems check with BT to see if broadband can be supplied on the line. It all depends upon what BT respond with as to whether the order will be accepted by BT or not. It costs ISPs to place orders with BT that get rejected and so the ISPs use their own systems to check against BT's records first - both for the line itself and the MAC if it is supplied by the customer. Sky will be no different.

      I think a call to Sky is warranted - explain that you are offering a MAC and therefore already have Broadband and want to migrate to Sky. It may be that Sky will have to do some manual work with BT to get your order placed, and it may help for you to ask for this specifically. They will do this for you, but you do need to explain clearly to the person taking your call - they may have to pass you across to one of their other specialist teams to effectively walk your order through the various systems.

      Don't give up

      P.S. - What does Sky's line checker say about your phone line? Click on Broadband €“ Sky Packages scroll down the page to "CAN I GET SKY BROADBAND?
      Check the Sky Broadband options available to you by entering your BT landline number below, and find out the approximate maximum download speed your telephone should support." and enter your number in there.

      An example output from the checker in my case is this
      Sky Broadband Base, Mid and Max are available for you to buy. If you’re unable to complete your order now (for example if you don’t have your MAC to hand), when you come back to complete your order, your exchange may have run out of space. If this happens, we will be able to offer you Sky Broadband Connect at the offer price of 5 a month. Sky Broadband Connect has speeds of up to 8Mb usage limits of 40GB.** Your phone line can support download speeds of up to 6 Mb.
      What does it say about your line?
      Last edited by Netgeezer; 20-03-08 at 11:40 PM.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION