Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Sky say they can't provide me broadband

    This is a discussion on Sky say they can't provide me broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The only thing I can think this could be is a TPON (telephony over fibre optic network) line - if ...

    1. #11
      TSx's Avatar
      TSx
      TSx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      310
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      The only thing I can think this could be is a TPON (telephony over fibre optic network) line - if this is the case, there is absolutely no way Sky can progress an LLU order. Due to system issues they won't even be able to progress a BT wholesale order.

      Ask them to explain exactly what the issue is, but the only thing I can think it could be is TPON.
      I am not posting officially on behalf of Sky. I am posting individual thoughts and advice.
      Sky Broadband Provisioning: 08705 515 515 - Option 1, Option 1, Option 3


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Netgeezer View Post
      If there is something wrong with the database at BT then Sky certainly cannot just take the order and place it anyway. It will fail at BT.

      All ISPs order systems check with BT to see if broadband can be supplied on the line. It all depends upon what BT respond with as to whether the order will be accepted by BT or not. It costs ISPs to place orders with BT that get rejected and so the ISPs use their own systems to check against BT's records first - both for the line itself and the MAC if it is supplied by the customer. Sky will be no different.

      I think a call to Sky is warranted - explain that you are offering a MAC and therefore already have Broadband and want to migrate to Sky. It may be that Sky will have to do some manual work with BT to get your order placed, and it may help for you to ask for this specifically. They will do this for you, but you do need to explain clearly to the person taking your call - they may have to pass you across to one of their other specialist teams to effectively walk your order through the various systems.

      Don't give up

      P.S. - What does Sky's line checker say about your phone line? Click on Broadband €“ Sky Packages scroll down the page to "CAN I GET SKY BROADBAND?
      Check the Sky Broadband options available to you by entering your BT landline number below, and find out the approximate maximum download speed your telephone should support." and enter your number in there.

      An example output from the checker in my case is this


      What does it say about your line?
      The checker says my line supports download speeds of up to 2Mb. Does this figure come from BTs database?

      To me it seems that I have been rejected for MAX, but no-one has thought to offer me MID.

      Is it possible to get MAX just for the download limit? I often use more than 40Gb, so I would be happy to pay 10 for the same speeds (I would even accept lower speeds) for the unlimited option.

      The reason being, I am currently with Plusnet and with them Usenet speeds are atrocious from 3pm to midnight (often sub dialup),

      They are good overnight however, and I have adapted my habits to suit that, but I would prefer to be able to sometimes download through the day.

      What about ordering MID, and deliberately going over the limit so they offer me MAX?

      I won't get a chance to phone them again till about 2:30pm today, so I want to have the best angle possible already worked out.

      And I'm pretty sure I don't have TPON, as I already have broadband through Plusnet.

    4. #13
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by darthfoolish View Post
      The checker says my line supports download speeds of up to 2Mb. Does this figure come from BTs database?
      That is a good result and you may find that in reality you get more than the 2Mbps quoted. The figure does indeed come from BTs database. You can compare the Sky result with one from BT Wholesale's checker here.

      If there were TPON or DACS on the line you would have seen that in the checker result (this is more for other people reading this - you already have ADSL and so clearly there is no "incompatible product" on your line.

      To me it seems that I have been rejected for MAX, but no-one has thought to offer me MID.
      To be honest, I do not understand what is going on with Sky in this respect. You can order Max, it is all the same ADSL equipment. All ADSL services are "upto ...." speeds and the differentiator is that Base and Mid are capped speeds and data limits. But in terms of wires there is no difference.

      Is it possible to get MAX just for the download limit? I often use more than 40Gb, so I would be happy to pay 10 for the same speeds (I would even accept lower speeds) for the unlimited option.
      Yes, it is.

      What about ordering MID, and deliberately going over the limit so they offer me MAX?
      Nah, don't do that - unless you want to save 5 a month for as long as you can until discovered

      I won't get a chance to phone them again till about 2:30pm today, so I want to have the best angle possible already worked out.

      And I'm pretty sure I don't have TPON, as I already have broadband through Plusnet.
      I think the thing to do is call as normal - explain to the call agent that you have spoken before, that Sky's information appears to be incorrect and that you would like to be referred to someone in their Order Management Team. Explain that you are already on Broadband (have you checked Samknows Broadband - Comprehensive Broadband Information to see if Sky have LLU at your local exchange?) and that you want to transfer to Sky. It may be that you will have to take Sky's Connect package which is delivered by BT Wholesale and costs more for Max (17) but is still uncapped for data allowance.

      Key thing in dealing with the call agent is be composed and polite at all times, insistent if you must, but ever polite. All call centre agents take a lot of heated calls in their day - a job I wouldn't touch if it were the last around - and they don't really need another. So long as you have a clear idea of what you want press your point, ask to be put on to a Supervisor or Manager if the agent cannot help at that point. There are escalation points accessible to you. If you don't get any luck, offer a polite "thank you and goodbye" and call back. If you end up in an off-shore call centre just hang up and call again until you hit a UK call centre! The off-shore are too rigid, work to scripts, have no flexibility and are generally only good for simple queries. Yours is not one of those

      Good luck - do tell us your results
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

    5. #14
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Netgeezer View Post
      Samknows Broadband - Comprehensive Broadband Information to see if Sky have LLU at your local exchange?) and that you want to transfer to Sky. It may be that you will have to take Sky's Connect package which is delivered by BT Wholesale and costs more for Max (17) but is still uncapped for data allowance.
      I have checked SamKnows, that's what prompted me to order. My exchange (WSAYR) was activated on 3/3/08.

      That's less than 3 weeks ago. Does anyone have a clue how long it takes on average for Sky LLU capacity to be exhausted? In the order of days, weeks, months, or more?

      My gf used to work in call centres, and I know from her that it is common practice for rude callers to get the bare minimum of service they are allowed to give, sometimes even less than that.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Sky's Connect package which is delivered by BT Wholesale and costs more for Max (17) but is still uncapped for data allowance.
      Just a small point, but Connect is not unlimited, from Sky T & Cs-

      Monthly usage limits: Base - 2GB; Mid - 40GB; Max - Unlimited subject to Fair Use Policy; Connect - 40GB.
      It is impossible to say how quickly an exchange 'fills up', but you should bear in mind that Sky unbundle exchanges according to demand. So there must have been a certain number of 'interesteds' registered or it would not be unbundled. Good luck with your next call

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Our exchange was unbundled 18 months - 2 years ago and it has only just become full. I had a similar problem when I ordered, "all be it some time ago" they kept saying I couldn't have Mid even though I new the exchange was unbundled. After about the 4 call they finally said "Oh yeah we've checked on a differen't system and yes you can have Mid". So I dont know if it takes a time after the exchange is unbundled for there systems to update.

    8. #17
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by darthfoolish View Post
      I have checked SamKnows, that's what prompted me to order. My exchange (WSAYR) was activated on 3/3/08.
      I have it on good authority that there are sufficient ports on that exchange to accommodate you
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

    9. #18
      darthfoolish's Avatar
      darthfoolish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      SUCCESS!!

      I phoned again tonight, as if it was my first call to them, I didn't say there had been previous problems.

      I was put on hold for quite a long time, but it went through OK.

      They didn't ask for my phone number this time, but I was told that my line could only support 2.5Mbps. I take it they must have phone numbers in their system, so they can call Sky boxes?

      That being the case, why on the previous two attempts did they ask for my number?

      It's showing up in the order tracker now, so I think it must be OK now.

      Thanks for all your input guys.

    10. #19
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Thats great. Now use the time you are waiting to check out your wiring/filters and make sure it's all up to standard, so you get the best performance that your line can support
      And PLEASE tell your old ISP that you have changed. I know they are supposed to know as soon as the shift takes place, but it will do no harm to tell them yourself.
      Last edited by Brian69; 21-03-08 at 11:41 PM.

    11. #20
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky say they can't provide me broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by darthfoolish View Post
      SUCCESS!!
      Excellent

      They didn't ask for my phone number this time, but I was told that my line could only support 2.5Mbps. I take it they must have phone numbers in their system, so they can call Sky boxes?
      They'll know from their call management system that you called, what about, and what the result was!

      The 2.5Mbps will be the speed quoted at Sky by BT's systems. The reality can be very different, particularly on Sky's own ADSL2+ service (BT only have ADSL2 at best right now).

      It's showing up in the order tracker now, so I think it must be OK now.

      Thanks for all your input guys.
      As long as the order has got into BT while your MAC is valid the rest is pretty much automatic. It will take 10 days from order by default, rarely earlier, but sometimes later. First signs of activity are letters and a nice shiny new router from Sky. Mine arrived within 3 days of order, the remaining 7 days waiting for activation was sheer murder
      Last edited by Netgeezer; 21-03-08 at 11:40 PM.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION