Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Pages need refreshing alot.

    This is a discussion on Pages need refreshing alot. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have had this on going problem for almost 2 months now. When I am trying to go onto ...

    1. #1
      _Devilish_'s Avatar
      _Devilish_ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Pages need refreshing alot.

      Hi, I have had this on going problem for almost 2 months now. When I am trying to go onto a webstie, either with a typed url or from a search result on google I get the message page cannot be displayed. However If I just hit refresh the page then comes up as normal. Sometimes I have to refresh a couple of times. This can happen sometimes if I was to just type in "www.google.com" I have been in contact with sky several times, phone and email and it just seems to be going nowhere fast. They have give me the madatory fixes more than once, which are basically change the microfilter, make sure your plugged into the master socket blah blah and still no luck. The previous email I got from them now is saying this...

      Hi Luke,

      Thank you for contacting Sky Broadband Technical Support.
      I have escalated your issue to our Customer Solutions Team to investigate the matter further. Your reference for this is 656976. The Customer Solutions Team aim to respond to all enquiries within 3 - 5 Days.

      In preparation for the Customer Solution Team investigating the issue, can you make sure the following is carried out. I do appreciate that you may have carried most of the below before.

      Connect the router using a mircofilter directly into the master socket (Test socket preferably if you have one) without any extension cabling.

      If you require an update please reply to this email or contact us on 08442 41 05 15 and quote your reference number.

      However no response back from them yet and was wondering if anyone on here had any possible idea as to why this was happening. I am also finding my general Internet slow aside from the fact that some pages need refreshing alot :| slow download speeds

      Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated, thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Pages need refreshing alot.

      sounds like a DNS issue...

      go to OpenDNS, follow the instructions and see what happens
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      _Devilish_'s Avatar
      _Devilish_ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pages need refreshing alot.

      Perhaps you could expand that a bit, sorry im a complete newb when it comes to all of this :|

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Pages need refreshing alot.

      Sky's DNS is a bit hit or miss or some would say there is absolutely nothing wrong with it.

      However suffering from exactly the same problem as you changing to OpenDNS has resolved this issue.

      Try this page and just choose Computer, then your operating system and follow all the instructions. Your problems will disappear.

      https://www.opendns.com/start




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      _Devilish_'s Avatar
      _Devilish_ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pages need refreshing alot.

      Thanks for the reply. I added in the DNS addresses into my connection properties, do I now have to add a network to my opendns account? Thanks.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Pages need refreshing alot.

      No, just changing the DNS settings to OpenDNS should do the trick.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      _Devilish_'s Avatar
      _Devilish_ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pages need refreshing alot.

      This does have seemed to have resolved my problem Thank you very much, both of you for replying. Is there any reason this happens? I don't really understand why it happened. Could you could shed a lil light to me why this happened? Thanks

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Pages need refreshing alot.

      DNS is used by computers to tell our browsers the location of websites, when we browse the Internet.

      It would appear that sometimes when you use Sky's DNS servers, websites time out or you experience issues like you are having.

      Although I have no doubt that Sky's DNS is robust, it certainly seems that a lot of people have this issue, and using Open DNS solves it, especially for me.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      _Devilish_'s Avatar
      _Devilish_ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pages need refreshing alot.

      Ohh I see, interesting Thanks for that information and the help to resolve my problem. It seems to be working fully so far fingers crossed!

    11. #10
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pages need refreshing alot.

      Itís a pity sky customer support are unable to recommend opendns instead of their own lack lustre dns server, it would save a lot of time and trouble both for customer and c/s agents.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION